DMK Heritage

Births From The
Bristol Parish Register
of Henrico, Prince George, and Dinwiddie
Counties, Virginia, 1720‑1798

Transcribed By
Churchill Gibson Chamberlayne

REGISTER.

S

S

Thompson son of Thompson & Ruth Staples born 12th instant bapt Nov: 27th 1720.

Jeny a negro girl belonging unto Ja: Sturdivant born 6th March 1720‑1.

Rebecca dau of Wm & Rebecca Scoggin born 7th Janr last bap Aprill 30th 1721.

John son of Rich: & Mary Scoggin born 22th July last bapt 17th Septr 1721.

Griffin son of Drury & Eliz: Stith born 28th Nov: last bapt July 18th 1721.

John son of Wm & Mary Spain born 22th March last bapt octobr 23th 1721.

Catherine dau: of John & Mary Sturdivant 16th instant bapt 23th October 1721.

Edw: son of Eliz: Stuard born 19th August last bapt octobr 29th 1721.

Eliz: dau: of James & Eliz Sandert born 23th May last bapt July 29th 1722.

Mary dau: of Tho: & Mary Stonebank born 10th Octob: last bapt 2d decem 1722.

Phebe bast dau of Ann Shipton born 9th July 1721 bap 22th July 1722.

Agnis dau of Rich & Agnis Smith born 9th Aprill last bapt 25th July 1722.

Angelica dau of Geo & Ann Stell born 18th decem: 1718 bapt 25th August 1722.

James son of ditto born 17th Aprill 1720 bapt Aug: 25th 1722.

David son of Geo & Eliz: Smith born 2d instant bap 13th Aug: 1722.

James son of John & Agnis Smith born 15th Nov last bap: 13th Aug: 1722.

Phebe dau of Win & Mary Smith born 7th May last bap Aug: 13 1722.

Eliz dau of Ann Shipton born 26th Novm: Last bapt 27th decem 1722.

Wm son of Wm & Mary Spain born 9th of March last bapt May 5th 1723.

Rich son of Rich & Mary Scoggin born 15th feb last bap May 26th 1723.

Win son of Win & Rebecca scoggin born 18th march last bapt May 26th 1723.

Eliz: dau of Robt& Eliz: Stoker born 14th octobr last bapt Nov: 7th 1723.

John son of Drury & Eliz Stith born 20th march last bapt Aprill 10th 1724.

Wm son of John & Eliz: Sturdivant born 12th Nov: 1723 bapt 2d feb. 1723‑4.

______ a negro born belonging to ditto born 12th Sept 1723.

Rinnian A negro boy belonging to Dan Sturdivant born 4th May 1724.

Phillis A negro Girl belonging to ditto born May 5th 1724.

Han: d of Win & Marg Stow born _______ bapt May 24th 1724.

Sarah d of Rich & Agnis Smith born 30th Aprill last bapt. 2d July 1724.

fran d of Thompson & Ruth staples born 14th May Last bapt June 21th 1724.

Joss s: of Geo: & Eliz: Smith born July 2d last bapt 27th ditto 1724.

Fran: D. of James & Mary Sturdivant born 25th August last bapt decem: 31th 1724.

Catherine D. of Wm & Mary Smith born 25th octobr last bapt Aug: 22th 1725.

Joshua son of Wm and Mary Spain born 10th July last 1725.

David son of wm and Rebeckah Scogin born 27th novr 1725.

Sarah Dat of Jno and agnis Smith born 15th apr 1725.

Mary Dat of Robt and frances Stanfield born 6th Janr 1724

francis son of Rich' and mary Scogin born 22d augst 1725.

Elizab Dat of Th° and mary Satterwhite born 22d Apr bapt 8th may 1726.

matthew son of Jn° and mary Sturdivant born Apr 29th bapt 8th may 1726.

Olive Dat of Jn° and Jane Stroud born 17th febr bapt June 6th 1726.

Mary D of Thomas and Ann Stunks born 12th Augt 1726.

Jane D of Wm and Mary Smith born 28th November 1726.

Abrattam Son of Wm and Margt Stow born 6th Octm 1726.

Matthew Son of Eliza Stuard born 6th Janr 1726.

John Son of Wm and Margaret Stroud born 29th Novm 1726.

Eliza D of Th° and Mary Sturdifant born 18th Novm bapt 18 feb 1727.

Eliza D of Th° and Ann Stunks Born 25th aprill 1728.

Jane D of George and Eliza Smith Born Janr last 1727 Bapt 2d June.

Eliza D of Richd and ann Stanley Born 26th June 1727 Bapt 29th July.

Priscilla D of William and Eliza Standley Born 10th august 1728.

Mary Dat' of John and mary Sturdifant Born 21th Novm 1728. Bapt Decm 25th.

Samson male Slave of Ditto Born 20 aprill 1728.

Robt Son of Robt and Frances Stanfield Born March 11th 1729.

Jonathan son of samuel and Mayr Sental Born 26th May Bapt 6th June 1729.

Barthurst Son of Drury and Eliza stith Born 19th sept 1729.

Mary D of James and Mary Sturdivant Born 18th august 1729.

Tom Male Slave of Ditto Born 31th august 1729.

Martha & Lutia D of Richd & Mary Scoggan Born 11th of July 1729.

William Son of William and Eliza Stanley Born 11th Janry Bap 19th March 1729.

Matthew Son of Robert and Eliza Stoker Born august 21th Bapt Octr 2 1729.

Wm son of Joseph and Mary Stroud Born 22d febr 1729 Bapt 10th may 1730.

Eliza D of Lewellin and Mary Sturdvant Born 19th Novr 1729 Bapt 31 may 1730.frances D of Th° and Martha Spain Born 9th Dcemr 1729 bapt 30th march 1730.

Mary D: of Jn° and Jean Stroud Born 29th aprill 1730 Bapt 12th July.

Toby Male Slave of James Sturdivant Born 1th Sept 1730.

Eliza D of Wm & Mary Spain Born May 30th 1731 Bapt august 1th.

Mary D. of Jacob & Mary Summerell Born march 1th 1730 bapt august 1th 1731.

amy female Stave of William & mary Spain Born 7th march 1730 Bapt 29th august 1731.

Prissilla D of Thomas & anne Stunks Born 25th august 1731 bapt 10t octber.

Thomas william Shone Son of William shone Born 6th febr 1726.

Prissilla D: of Thom & martha Spain Born 7th Sep' Bapt 24th Sept 1731.

Thomas son Drury & Eliz Stith Born 29th Dcer 1731 bapt 24th apr 1732.

Elisabeth female Slave of Drury & Eliza stith Born 12th June 1725.

Poll female Slave of Ditto Born 20th June 1725.

Liewess male Slave of Ditto Born 3 febr 1726.

Christian female Slave of Ditto Born 5th Novr 1727.

Martha female Slave of Ditto Born 4th Novr 1728.

Hannah female Slave of Ditto Born 30th april 1730.

Ned male Slave of Ditto Born 29th Jan 1731

Moses son of Jn° & Eliza Smith born Novr 28th 1731 Bapt May 8th 1732.

Ann Datr of Robt & Eliza Stoaker born Jan 30th 1731 Bapt June 10th 1732.

Joell Son of Jno & Mary Sturdivant born May 18th 1732 Bapt June 16 1732.

Fras a girl Slave of D° born Apl 15 1730 D°.

Roben a boy Slave of D° born June 11 1732.

Eliza Datr of Biggen & Sarah Sturdivant born Apl 28th 1732 Bapt June 18th 1732.

David sort of Joseph & Mary Stroud born 19th March 1731 Bapt June 18th 1732.

Mary datr of Rich' & Mary Scoggan born 1st July 1732 bapt 20th Augt 1732.

Mary datr of Lewellen & Mary Sturdivant born 20th Novr 7 bapt Sepr 20th 1732.

Ann Datr of Thos & Mary Savage born Decr 28 bapt Decr 31. 1732.

______ Son of Jacob & Mary Summerrell Born 25th June 1727 Bap octbr 15th.

Thomas Son of Partrick & Eliz Smith Born 23d octbr 1731 Bap Janr 30th.

Phillis fem slave of James & mary sturdivant Born Nor 1731.

Ceasor male slave of ditto Born 15th febr 1732.

Mary Mullatto girl of Elizabeth stuart Born 19th Sepr 1732 bapt febr 4th

Thomas son of Thomas & sarah suttawhite Born 15th Febuary 1732 Bapt 26 march 1733.

Rebeckah Dr of James & Mary Sturdivant Born 22d apr 1733 Bapt may 8th.

Roger male Slave of william & mary Spain Born 29th 1732 Bapt 8th apr 1733

antony male Slave of Ditto Born 7th febr 1732 Bapt 8th apt 1733.

David son of Thomas & Martha Spain Born 1th march 1732 Bapt 8th apr 1733

Batt peter son of william & mary Spain Born 9th Sepr 1733 Bapt 21th octbr.

Boiling Sort of Wm & Mary Starkes Born 21th Sept 1733 Bapt 11th novr.

Jane D: of Samuell & Mary Sentall Born 5th March 1733 Bapt 20th May 1734.

Thomas Savage Decsd 7th June 1734.

anne D: of John & Mary Shern Born 3d march 1733 bapt 23d June 1734.

anne D: of Richard and Mary Scogin Born 25th May 1734 Bapt 11th august.

William Son of Jacob & Mary Summerell Born 29th May 1733 bapt July 2d.

Henry Fitz Son of Ann Sental Born 18th July 1734 Bapt 26 day Septembr.

Isaac S of Luellin & Mary Sturdivant Born June 8. 1734

James Son of James and Mary Sturdivant Born March 28. 1735 Bapt 27 Apr.

John S. of John and Mary Stuart Born 16 Octobr 1734 Bapt 1 Apl 1735.

Margaret D of Robert and Elizabeth Stoaker Born Augt 26. 1734 Bapt Sept 6th.

James S of William and Elizabeth Stanley Born Octobr 16th 1734.

James S. of Daniel and Sarah Sturdivant Born 18th June 1735.

Henry S of James & Elisabeth Smart Born December ye 15 1740.

Martha D of Daniel & Sarah Sturdefant Born March ye 22 1740.

Abby female Slave belonging to James Sturdivant Born March ye 15th 1740.

Dennice Male Slave of James Sturdivant Born August ye 5 1741.

Thomas s of Thomas and Mary Short was Born August ye 6 1741.

Wm son of George and mary Smith Born August ye 4th 1739.

Fanney D of Ann Steward B August 1st 1740.

James S of Wm and Elizabeth Stanley B. Novr 11th 1740.

Elizabeth D of Thomas & Susannah Snipes B Novr 28th 1740.

James S. of John & Mary Still B Febry 28th 1740‑1

Mary D. of Archiball & Mary Smith B May 11th 1741.

Susannah D of George and Mary Smith B Aprl 8th 1741.

Hardship D of Clemond and ____ Stradford B Decemr 2d 1740.

Frederick S. of Matthew & Sarah Smart B Febr 8th 1740.

Wm S. of Richard Cross & Frances Still B April 13th 1740.

Benjamine Son of Richard & Agnis Smith Born June 22 1741.

Lidey female Slave of James Sturdavant B Febuary ye 25 1741.

Phebe female Slave of John Sturdavants B Febuary ye 20 1741.

Anne D of John & Mary Saunders Born Novr 9th 1741 & Bapt Febry 28th 1741‑2.

Patie Tadlock D. of Mary Stephens Born Aug. 25th 1741 & Bapt Feb 14th 1741‑2.

Matthew S. of John & Anne Scoggins Born Decr 31st 1741 & Bapt Apr 11th 1742.

John S. of Susanna Stewart Born Aug. 30th 1741 & Bapt July 4th 1742.

Martha D. of Elizabeth Stewart Born Octob 3d 1741 & Bap July 4th 1742.

John a Slave of Col' John Stith Born July 16th 1741 & Bapt July 25th 1742.

William S. of William & Rebecca Saunders Born March 7th 1741‑2 & Bapt July 4th 1742.

Susanna D. of Francis Sturdivant Born Mar. 13th 1741-2 & Bapt Aug. 7th 1742.

Drury S. of Patrick & Elizabeth Smiths Born Aug. 7th 1742 & Bapt Sept 19th 1742.

Agge Slave of James Sturdavant was Born February 23d 1742.

Answich Female Slave of Ditto was Born April 24th 1743.

Agge D. of Mary Sauntie born Deer 25th 1731 & bapt Nov, 14th 1742.

Clement S. of David & Obedience Smiths born Novr 27th 1742 & bap May 15th 1743.

David S. of John & Priscilla Smiths born Deer 18th 1742 & baptd June 12th 1743.

Sylvana D. of James & Elizabeth Smarts born April 16th & baptd June 12th 1743.

Joshua S. of George & Mary Smiths born Septr 9th & bapt Octob 16th 1743.

Mary D. of George & Goodith Stillmans born Octob 8th & baptd Novr 13th 1743.

Martha D. of Mr. Thomas & Mary Shorts born Decr 26th 1743 & bapt Janry 22d 1743‑4.

Joseph S. of Henry & Catharine Spires born Septr 5th 1743 baptd apr. 29th 1744.

Mally D of Daniel & Sarah Sturdivants born Aug 5th & baptd Sept 17th 1744.

Lucy D. of Patrick & Elizabeth Smiths born Octobr 12th & baptd Novr 25th 1744.

David & Elizabeth Children of David & Obedience Smiths born Decr 24th 1744 baptd Janr 7th 1744‑5.

William s. of Mr. John & Jemima Scotts born Septr ____ 1740 baptized March 18th 1744‑5.

Stephen S. of Mr. John & Jemima Scotts born Aug. 315t 1742 baptized March 18th 1744‑5.

Slaves belonging to Cap' Thomas Short baptized Janry 5th 1745-6

Jumbo born Octobr 6th 1738
Sarah born Aprile 1739
Lucy born Novr 15th 1741
Nann born May 3d 1744
Harry born Decr 22d 1744
Doctor born Sept 14th 1745
Antony born Octobr 27th '745 J

Millinton S. of George & Mary Smiths was born Decr 7th 1745.

George S. of George & Elizabeth Scoggins was born Jan 28th 1745‑6 & baptd Feb 19th 1745‑6.

Daniel S of Daniel & Sarah Sturdivants was born March 29th & baptd June 1st 1746.

Slaves belonging to Mr. William Skipwith
Cesar born March 29th 1748
Argan a female born 29th of Aprile 1748

Charles Son of Matt Steward and Mary Toney born Decemr 22d 1750.

Thompson son of John & Ann Sturdivant born Sept 11th 1752.

Rachel a Negro Girl slave Belonging To St William Skipwith was Born May 13th 1761.

Mary Epes Stirdevent Daughter of John & Ann Stirdevent was Born Janr 18 1750.

Ann Isham Stirdevent Daughter of Ditto was Born Octor 10th 1754.

John Stirdevent son of Ditto was Born may 20th 1756.

Salley Stirdevent Daughter of Ditto was Born July 20th 1758.

Joel Stirdevent son of John & Ann Stirdevent was Born January ye 15th 1764.

Elizabeth, Daughter of William Stainback & Ann Lamboth his wife, was Born Novr ye 20th 1766.

John Sturdivant ye 3d Son of James & Mary Sturdivant was born the 22d day of September 1766. on a Monday between three & four OClk in the afternoon.

Ann Grant Spencer Daughter of Rich d Spencer & Eliza his wife was Born February the 15th 1767.

Ann the daughter of William & Ann Stainback was born febr 20th 1769.

Rebecka Stainback Daughter of Wm and ______ Stainback Born Febr 1770.

Sally Hall, Daughter of Charles & Ellen Stimpson, was born January 24th & baptized February 26th 1792.

Elizabeth Dr of Polly Spruce, a free Mulatto, born May 1st 1791, & baptized March 4th 1792.

Sarah Feild Dr of Alexander Glass Strachan & Sarah his Wife, born January 22d and baptized March 18th 1792.

William Allfriend Son of Nancy a Slave belonging to Alexr Glass Strachan, born January 13th & baptized March 18th 1792.

William, Son of William Smith (of Petersburg) died April 8th & was buried April 9th 1792.

James, Son of William Scoggin & Selah his Wife, born April 7th 1790, & bap: May 13th 1792.

Sally Dau' of the same born Novr 17th 1791, & baptized May 13th 1792.

Sarah Feild Daur of Alexander G. Strachan died May 17th & was buried May 19th 1792.

John Taylor, Son of Judy, a Negroe Slave belonging to Anthony Sidner, was born December 18th 1791, & baptized May 27th 1792.

Letty Rays D of Sally Rays, a Mulatto Slave belonging to Thomas Shore, born Augt 9th 1791, & baptized June 17th 1792.

Mary Anne Thompson, D of Joel Sturdivant & Frances W. his Wife, born July 9th 1789.

Sally Servant, D of the same, born May 1st & baptized June 17th 1792.

Johnny 5, of Jeanie, a. Negroe Slave belonging to Zachariah Shackleford, born June 16th & baptized July 15th 1792.

John Benjamin, Son of Benjamin Smith, and Anne his Wife, was born September 23rd and baptized October 27th 1792.

Nathaniel Birchett, S. of James Sturdivant & Patsey his Wife, was born March 7th 1790, and baptized October 7th 1792.

Robert S. of D°, born January 9th & baptized October 7th 1792.

Margaret Lang, Daur of William Sharp, & Winnifred his Wife, born, June 5th & baptized Decr 25 1792.

Sarah Howlet, Daur of Launcelot Stone & Elizabeth his Wife, was born January 30th & baptized May 5th 1 793.

Sarah Daughter of John Shore & Anne his wife, was born ____ of _____ & baptized June 28th 1793.

John Sturdevant senr died August 25th & was buried Septr 5th 1793.

Thompson Sturdevant died August 25 & was buried Septr 5 1793.

Shore daur of Dr. John Shore buried 29th Novr 1794.

John Sturdevant died 18th & was buried 19th Febr 1795.

Sturdivant Son of Daniel Sturdivant buried 20th May 1795.

Daniel Sturdivant was buried Janr 21st 1798.

Helen Stott daur of Ebenezer Stott & Elizabeth his wife, born 15th Augt & baptd 18th of Septr 1796: died 5th Septr 1797.



Written by Bryan Christian — April 29, 2014