DMK Heritage

REGISTER 0F
ST. PHILIP'S PARISH.

CHARLES TOWN, or CHARLES ON, S. C.,
1754‑1810.


EDITED BY

D. E. HUGER SMITH and
A. S. SALLEY, JR.

On the 20th. day of November 1764 Elizabeth
Elizabeth Wood Daughter of George & Ann Wood was born

On the 20th. day of October 1764 Thomas
Thomas Bee son of Thomas & Susanna Bee was born

On the 5th. day of March 1765 Elizabeth Elizabeth Hall Daughter of George Abbot & Lois Hall was born .

Joseph Smith On the 14th. day of October 1764. Joseph,
Son of Stephen & Ann Smith was born

Birth 4.

On the 19th. November 1755. Anne Simmons Anne Simmons daughter of Ebenezer & Anne Sim mons was born

Ebenezer Simmons On the 17th. of March 1759 Ebenezer Son
of Ebenezer & Anne Simmons was born.

On the 13th. of February 1764. Mary
Mary Simmons daughter of Ebenezer & Anne Simmons was born

On the 18th of August 1765. Thomas Son Thomas Simmons of Ebenezer & Anne Simmons was born

Thos. Simmons of Maurice On the 11th. June 1765 Thomas of Maurice & Mary Simmons was born

Eleanor Gillmore On the 2nd. May 1765 Eleanor of Anthony & Mary
Gillmore was born

On the 5th. of August 1766, Benjamin of Benjamin
Webb Benjamin & Rebecca Webb was born in St. Philips Parish

Pinckney Mary On 14th. June 1761 _____ Mary of Charles
& Frances Pinckney was born

On the 1st. of Octor. 1765 William Robert
Pinckney Wm. Robert of Charles & Frances Pinckney was born

********
1 On page 8 there appears an entry of the same name as of the same date of birth, but of different parents. (?)

On the 9th. August 1761 Sarah of Moses &
Sarah Mitchell Sarah Mitchell was born

Mitchell Moses On the 12th. Octor. 1763 Moses of Moses
& Sarah 'Mitchell was born

Mitchell William On the 28th March 1766 William of Moses
& Sara Mitchell was born

On the 2nd. July ____ 1767. Margaret
Chalmers Margaret of Lionel & Elizabeth Chalmers was born

On the 2nd. day of May 1760 Thomas son
Pinckney Thomas 1 of Charles & Frances Pinckney was born

On the 18th day of December l768 Miles
Pinckney Miles Brewton Brewton Pinckney Son of Charles & France
Pinckney was Born.

Birth 5
On the 6th. Day of January 1757 Margaret
Doyley, Margaret Doyley, of Daniel & Anne Doyley was born in Charlestown

Doyley Ann On the 10th. day of August 1759, Ann Doyley
of Daniel & Ann Doyley was born, in Charlestown

On the 10th day of August 1761 Rebecca Doyley
Doyley Rebecca of Daniel & Ann Doyley was born, in Charlestown

On the 19th. day of March 1763. Daniel Doyley Daniel Doyley of Daniel & Ann Doyley was Born On Wexford farm, on Charles town Neck.

On the 1st. day of Decmr. 1764 Mary
Huger Mary Huger of Isaac & Elizabeth Huger was born

Huger Martha On the 16th. Decmr. 1765 Martha Huger
of Isaac & Elizabeth Huger was born

Huger Daniel On the 17th. of day 1768 Daniel Huger of
Isaac & Elizabeth Huger was born
Huger Isaac On the 1st. day or March 1767 Isaac Huger
Son of Isaac & Eliz. Huger Was born
*****
1 Twice entered. See page 3.

On the 26th. Day of July 1769 Francis Huger
Huger Francis son of Isaac & Eliz. Huger was born

On the 5th. day of January 1766, Ann Baker Stoll, Ann Baker Stoll, daughter of Justinus & Phoebe Stoll was born.
Dec. 22nd ‑‑‑‑‑‑1767, Thomas Brittiffe, of Tho. Skottowe Thos. Brittiffe & Mary Lucia Skottowe Was born

Skottowe Sept. 24th. ‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑1769, Nicholas Brittiffe
Nicholas Brittiffe of Thos. & Mary Lucia Skottowe was born

Sept. 26th. ‑‑‑‑1770, Coulsin Brittiffe,
Skottowe C. Brittlife of Thos. & Mary Lucia Skottowe was born

Telfair Mary Lucia Oct. 24th. ‑‑‑‑1770, Mary Lucia, of William & Elizabeth Telfair, was born

Telfair Thomas Apr. 30th. ‑‑‑‑‑‑1772, Thomas, of William & Elizabeth Telfair, was born

Skottowe, J. Bellinger July 16th. ‑‑‑‑‑1772 John Bellinger, of Thos. & Mary Lucia Skottowe Was Born

Mar. 8th. ‑‑‑‑1774, Edmund Massinberd Bellinger
Skottowe E. M. Bellinger of Thos. & Mary L. Skottowe, was born

Baptisms 36

McGregor May 6 1796 James Smith, Sons of Daniel and Do. Jacob, and
Do. Isaac Magdalen McGregor.

Hook May 15 1796 John Snyder Son of Conrad and Susannah Hook.

Byrd " 20 " Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Sarah Byrd.

Dewees June 8 " John son of William and Jane Dewees.

******
1 This and the subsequent entries on page 5 evidently belated entries. Pages 6‑35 are blank.

Myers June 12 1796 Ann Charlotte daughter of John G. and Charlotte Myers.

Philips '' 16 " William son of John and Jane Phipps.

Johnson '' 28 " James son of William and Sarah Johnson.

Gaillard " " " Alfred Samuel son of Theodore and Elizabeth Gaillard.

Izard July 16 " Henry son of Henry and Emma Philadelphia Izard.

Wilson August 2 '' Lionel Joseph son of John and Wilson

Brokenaw " 21 " Ann Felicity Daughter of Charles and Sarah Bockenaw
Doughty " 27 " John son of William and May Doughty

Dalton Sept. 10 " Mary Ann daughter of Peter and LeGrace Dalton.

Harleston " 15 " Elizabeth Pinckney Daughter of William and Sarah Harleston

Harvey '' 30 '' Samuel William son of Samuel and Ann Harvey

Smith Oct. 23 " Thomas Moore (2 years old,) and Mary Barnwell.
son and daughter of James and Mary Smith.

Johnson 23 " William Henry son of William and Sarah Johnson

Coon Nov. 24 " Mary daughter of Richard and Catharine Coon.

Stoll Dec. 7 '' Martha daughter of Jacob and Catharine Stoll
Brock Oct. 18. 1789 John son of Anthony Puntly and Mary Brock
Wyatt Dec. 26 " Eliza daughter of Peter and Mary Ann Wyatt
Ravenel Dec. 29 " Daniel son of Daniel and Catharine Ravenel

Magwood Jany. 15 1797 James Holmes son of Simon and Mary Elizabeth Magwood.

Dupré Jan 15. 1797 Elizabeth Garnair daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Dupre.
Jones " " " Thomas son of Joseph and Frances Jones

Do. '' 27 " Alexander son of Alexander and Frances Jones.

Crafts Feby 26 '' Henry and Margaret, son and Daughter of William and
Margaret Crafts.

Lehre 28 '' Ann Judith daughter of William and Ann Lehre
Derby March 8 " Anna Elizabeth daughter of John and Arabella Derby.
Baptisms. 37


March 9. 1797. Thomas Blodget son of Rebecca Elizabeth and Frink Thomas Frink.
Kirkland " 12 " William Lenox son of John and MaryAnn Kirkland.

Hazard " 21 " Daniel Browne son of William and Margaret Hazard.
Detmore " 25 " Martha daughter of Henry and Abigail Detmore,

Harleston April 2 " John son of Edward and Annabella Harleston

Smith " " " Roger son of Roger Moore and Ann Smith
Dwight " " " Samuel Broughton son of Samuel and Esther Eliza Dwight.
Bell " John son of David and Sarah Bell.

Newton " 16 " William son of William and Mary Newton.


Dowell May 25 " John Caldwell born January 27. 1792, '' son of Stephen and Jane Dowell.

Fitsimons. June 2 " Christopher son of Christopher and Fitzsimons

Pilor " 7 " Caroline Matilda daughter of _____and Esther Pilor.

Bryant Aug. 10 " Charles Henry son of John and Susanna Bryant.

Wood Septr. 17 " Anne Elizabeth daughter of William and Margaret Wood.
Pinckney " 23 " Richard Shubrick son of Roger and Susanna Pinckney
Haskell Oct. 15 " Harriott Julia daughter of Elnathan and Charlotte Haskell.

Middleton Nov. 5 " Henry son of Henry and Emma Philadelphia Middleton

Johnson " 6 " Sarah daughter of Mary and Thomas Johnson

Stioins " " Maria Somersall daughter of Cot On Stioins Mather and Elizabeth Stioins.1

Smith " 20 " Jane Maria daughter of John and Ann Smith

Smith. Dec, 10 '' Quinton Hamilton son of William and Catharine Smith.

Lockey " 17 " William son of George and Mary Lockey.

Mazyck " " Isaac son of William and Elizabeth Mazyck.

Gaillard " 24 " Ellinor St. Cecilia daughter of Theodore and Elizabeth Gaillard.

Brailsford " 25 " Hannah Amelia daughter of William and Amelia Brailsford,

Snyder '' 30 '' John Jacob son of John Paul and Elizabeth Snyder.


Joye " " " Mary Elizabeth daughter of Abraham and Elizabeth Joye.

Fowler Jany 5 1798 Anna Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Fowler

*******
1 Stevens. See book P4, page 338, office of Register of Mesne Conveyances, Charles On County.

Do " " " Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Mary Fowler
Middleton " 27 " Mary Elizabeth daughter of Solomon and Mary Middleton
Coleman " 31 " Lack Henry son of George and Margaret Coleman Baptisms 38

Whealer Jany 31 1798 William son of William and Elizabeth Whealer
Edmonds Feby 4 " Elizabeth Mary daughter of James and Sarah Edmonds.
Vinrl " 7 " John Warran son of Narbott. and Sarah Vinrl.

Prioleau " 18 " Elizabeth Clara daughter of John and Mary Ann Prioleau
West March 11 " Edward Forrest son of William and Martha West
Prince " 18 " Ann Elizabeth and William Morgan.
Do son and daughter of Clement and Mary Prince.
Browne " 19 " William George son of William and Magdaline Browne.

McCrady " 20 " Eliza daughter of John and Jane McCrady.

Gaillard " 27 " Samuel son of John and Harriott Gaillard.
Page April 1 " Samuel son of Luke and Jane Page.

Loyd " 4 " Robert son of Robert and Mary Loyd.

Green " 15 " James Farquharson son of James Carey and Mary
Manson Green.

Smith " " " George Wilson son of Henry and Mary Smith

Ditmore " 22 " Henry son of Henry and Abigail Ditmore.

Thackum " 29 " Eloisa Daughter of Thomas and Judith Thackum

Jones " 30 " Edward son of Edward and Ann Jones.

Frazer " " " John Jacob son of John M. and Rebecca Frazer.

Ellis May 5 " John son of Samuel and Ann Ellis.

McGregor " " " Susannah McGregor daughter of Daniel and Magdalen McGregor. Marshall '' Sarah Ann and
Thomas Chandler, daughter and son of Thomas and Mary Susannah Marshall.

Mowbray '' 11 " Frances Donne daughter of William and Martha Mowbray aged 5 years.

Frost " " " Eleanor daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Frost. aged 11 months.
Bailey " 19 '' William Edward and
Louisa Caroline, son and daughter of Polly and Henry Bailey.


Bedont " 22 " Margaret Ford daughter of Charles Judith Bedont.

Gibbes July 1 '' Benjamin son of William and Mary Gibbes, of St. James Island.

Baptisms 39

Bessellieu July 4. 1798. Benjamine Lewis son of Lewis and Elizabeth Bessellieu.

Hogarth " 12 " William son of William and Mary Hogarth
Gibbes " 15 " Frances Margaret daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Gibbes.
Oswald " 26, " Thomas son of David and Margaret Oswald.

Flagg Sept. 7 " Thomas McCleish son of Samuel Howk and Elizabeth Flagg.

Ladson " " " Sophia Josepha daughter of James and Judith Ladson.

Ball " 23 " Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth Ball.
Guy " 25 " William and Elizabeth, son and Daughter Guy of James and Sarah Guy.

Elfe " 27 " Benjamin son of Benjamin and Elizabeth Elfe

Dewees " " " Joseph son of Joseph and Elizabeth Dewees.

Perry Oct. 7 " Edward Dray On son of Edward and Mary Perry.

Calwell " 8 " Sarah daughter of Henry and Sarah Calwell {

Rivers " " " Mary daughter of Margaret Rivers.

Elfe " 24 " George and James sons of Thomas and Mary Elfe

Doughty " " " Emma Julia daughter of William and Susanna Doughty.

Marshall Nov. 25 " Elizabeth Mary daughter of William and Louisa Marshall.
Heyward " " " Ann Miles daughter of William and Charlotte Heyward.

Smith Dec. 13 " Richard son of Roger Moore and Anna Smith

Pinckney " " " Elizabeth Pinckney daughter of Roger and Susannah Pinckney.
Hugfins " 20 " Charles, Charlotte Caroline, Nathan, and Mary Kazea, sons and (four children) daughters of Mary and Nathan Hugfins, at Santee.

Hazard " 25 " Elsey daughter of Carder and Elsey Hazard, South Kingston, Rhode Island.

Do " " " William son of William and Margaret Hazard.

Pritchard " 26 " William and George sons of William and Mary Pritchard.
(2 sons)

Baptisms 40

Grainger Decr. 30. 1798. Henry son of James and Ann Grainger.

Graiser " " " Louisa Clarke daughter of Jacob and Ann Maria Graiser.

Bass Jany. 1 1799. Frances Eliza daughter of Thomas and Dorothy Bass.

King " 9 " Elizabeth Pinana daughter of Benjamin and Penina King.

Toomer Feby. 11 '' Sarah daughter of Thomas and Sarah Toomer

Shanly " 19 " Anna daughter of Ann and Patrick Shanly.

Flint " 20 " Thomas Thompson son of Thomas and Sarah Flint.

Smith " 23 " Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth Smith.

Haskell March 3 " Eugilia Dorothy, daughter of Elnathan and Charlotte Haskell.

Griffith " 7 '' Ralph son of Thomas Jones and Elizabeth Boswell Griffith.

Shmidt " 17 " John Frederick son of John Frederick and Elizabeth Shmidt

Dupre '' 18 " Mary Louisa daughter of Mary and Benjamin Dupre.

Hussey " 20 " Edward son of Bryant and Susanna Hussey

Fields " " " Ann daughter of Agnes and William B. Fields

Mitchell " 24 " Margaret daughter of James and Ann Mitchell

Burrows April 3 '' Elizabeth daughter of Mary and Frederic Burrows.

Elden " 4 " Elizabeth Elden daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Elden.

Headright " 7 " James son of James and Elizabeth Headright

Edmonds " " " James son of James and Sarah Edmonds.

Smith " " " Elizabeth Catharine daughter of John and Ann Smith.

Moultrie " 14 " Alexander, Eleanor Bellamy, and John, sons and daughter of
Do James and Catharine Moultrie.

Miller " 21 " Louisa Bennet daughter of John and Margaret Miller.

Written by Bryan Christian — May 30, 2014