DMK Heritage

REGISTER 0F
ST. PHILIP'S PARISH.

CHARLES TOWN, or CHARLES ON, S. C.,
1754‑1810.

Baptisms 41

Kelley May 1. 1799 Elizabeth daughter of James and Sophia Kelley

Doane " 5 " Maria Tunno daughter of Joseph and Mary Doane

Gourdine " 7 " Samuel son of Samuel and Mary Gourdine.

Pepoon " 26 " Isabella Nott, and Carolina Deas daughters of Benjamin and Lucy Pepoon.

Wish June 9 " Anna Thetis daughter of William and Martha Wish.

Rutledge " 12 " Francis Huger son of Hugh and Mary Golightly Rutledge. 1

Newman July 4 " Henry son of Morris and Catherine Newman


Gaillard " 7 '' Augustus Theodore son of Theodore and Martha Gaillard.


Brailsford " 14 " Anna Elizabeth daughter of John and Amelia Brailsford.


Mazyck Sept. 8 " Edward son of William and Elizabeth Mazyck


**********
1 He was rector of Christ Church Parish, 1825‑1826; rector of Trinity Church, St. Augustine, Fla., 1830‑1845; consecrated Bishop of Florida, October 15, 1851; died in Tallahassee, November 6, 1851. Berkley " 9 " John son of George and Ellenora Berkley.

Merlin "11 " Mary Stevens daughter of William and Elizabeth Merlin.

Dalton " 22 " Louisa daughter of Peter and Grace Dalton

Baxter '' '' '' Samuel Gaillard son of Joseph Sanford and Henrietta Catharine Baxter. 1

Coburn Oct. 6 " Eliza and John Robert, daughter and son of Eliza and James Coburn. 2

Middleton " 11 " Arthur, Henry, and Oliver Herring, sons of Henry and Mary Helen Middleton.

Prioleau " 20 " John Cordes son of John Cordes and Mary Ann Prioleaure.

Heyward Nov. 2 " Henrietta daughter of Nathaniel and Henrietta Heyward.


Harleston " 3 " Hannah Constantia daughter of William and Sarah Harleston.

Hickborne " " " Barre Flagg son of Isaac Barre and Catherine Hickborne.

Jones " " " ________of Joseph and Frances Jones
Dixon " 16 " Williamson of Robert and Matilda Dixon

Jones " 2 4 " Edward son of Edward and Ann Jones.

Middleton Dec. 1 " Eloise daughter of Solomon and Mary Middleton
Smith " 7 " William Skirving son of Thomas Rhett and Ann Rebecca Smith.

Baptisms

********
1A clerical error for Barker.
2 The index of the original gives Colburn, but Coburn is correct. Ball Jany 1 1800, Mary Golf 1 Stevens daughter of John and Elizabeth Ball.

Phipps '' '' " Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Jane and John Phipps

Prichard " 8 " Aphra Ann daughter of William and Mary Prichard

Green " " " William Heyward, son of James Cary and Mary Manson Green.

Jones " " " Joseph son of Alexander and Mary Jones

Huggins " 28 " John Hartman son of Luke and Maria Huggins
Cleapor Feby 9 " William Henry son of Charles and Mary Cleapor

McCready " 23 " Sarah daughter of John and Jane McCready


Askew " " " Harriett daughter of James and Mary Askew


Doughty " '' '' Georgiana Washington daughter of William
and Susanna Doughty

Pickney " 28 " Jane Mary daughter of Susanna Bullin and Roger Pinckney.

Sterns March 3 " Alice daughter of Caleb and Alice Sterns

Weyman " " " Mary Rebecca daughter of Edward and Catharine Weyman.

Grimke '' 5 " Eliza Carolina daughter of J. F. and Mary Grimke.

Stoll " 6 " _______ _____ of Jacob and Catharine Stoll

Elliott " " " Barnard son of Barnard and Juliet Elliott.



******
1 Gough. Nirott " 9 " Amelia daughter of Louis and Lucy Nirott
Harvey " 16 " Mary Gracia Kiely and St. Sebastian Kiely daughter and son of Benjamin and Harvey

Marshall " 22 " Louisa Frederica daughter of William and Louisa Frederica Marshall.
Smith April 9 " Jane daughter of John Rutledge and Susannah Smith.

Galloway " 23 " Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Alfred and Elizabeth Galloway.
Bocket May 6 " Sarah Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah Bocket


Baptisms 43


McGregor May 6, 1800 Sarah Priscilla daughter of Magdalena and Daniel McGregor.

Smith " 11 " Louisa daughter of Henry and Mary Smith.
Harvey " 16 " William Pritchard son of Samuel and Ann Harvey.

Clarke " 21 " Jane daughter of Zechariah and Susannah Clarke

Bonneau " " " William Hoyland son of Francis and Eleanor Bonneau

Hext " " " Thomas James Hor son of John Briton and Mary Hext.

Mitchell June 5 " Judith daughter of James and Ann Mitchell.

Handy " 6 " Benjamin son of Thomas and Dorothy Handy.

Holland " 16 " Martha daughter of John and Mary Holland

Froit " 19 " John le Jaw son of Thomas and Elizabeth Froit.
Hogarth " 26 " Ann daughter of William Hogarth Jr. and Mary Hogarth.

Manigault July 25 " Emma and Maria daughters of Margaret Izard and Gabriel Manigault.

Graeser August 2 " Eleanor daughter of Conrad Jacob and Anna Maria Graeser.

Holloway " 27 " Jane daughter of Hervey and Eleanor Holloway

Johnson " 31 " Anna Huget daughter of William and Sarah Johnson.

Smith Sept. 6 " Jacob son of John Frederic and Elizabeth Smith
Minor " " " Henry Peregrine son of Mathew and Elizabeth Minor.

Smith Oct 19 " Eliza Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth Smith.

Dranne " 20 " William Henry son of Joseph and Mary Dranne
Smith " 22 " Mary Rutledge daughter of Thomas Rhett and
Anna Rebecca Smith.

Duprie " 23 " Benjamin David son of Benjamin and Mary Duprie.

Baker Nov 21 " Eleanor daughter of Joseph Sanford and Catharine
Henrietta Barker.

Ball " 25 " Ann Scott daughter of Archibald and Mary Golf Ball


Baptisms 44

Skirving 1 Nov 21 1800 Anne Holland daughter of William and Bethia Skirving


Nell " " Stephen Browne son of Jesse and Ursula Nell.



***********
1 Frost is correct. Le Jau was the middle name of the child. ‑ Jones " " " Louisa daughter of Joseph and Frances Jones.

Rogers " " Ann Missroon Rogers daughter of Christopher and Ann Rogers.

Prioleau Jany 4 1801 Catharine Emily daughter of John Cordes and Mary Ann Prioleau.
Chandle " 5 '' Arthur Holmes son of Patrick and Ann Chandle.

Mayberry " 8 " Thomas Read, Caroline Ballard, Maria Thompson, Ann Simons, children of Thomas and Mary Mayberry.

Aldergoe " '' '' James Thompson son of Elizabeth Aldergoe, (an orphan)

Gaillard " 13 " William Theodore son of Rebecca and Bartholomew Gaillard


Gibbs '' 25 " Mary Anna daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Gibbes.

Vesey " " " William Smith son of Charles and Mary Vesey.

Cherchsen- " " " Thomas son of Jacob and Anna Cherchsenbourne
bourne

Ladson Febry 3, " Josepha Adelaide daughter of James and Juda Ladson. 1

Middleton " 22 " Henry Augustus and Thomas Sons of Thomas and Ann Middleton.
Heyward " " " Ann daughter of Nathaniel and Henrietta Heyward

Bonetheau " " " Ann Elizabeth daughter of Gabriel Manigault and
Anna Maria Bonetheau.

Browne " " " James Cambridge son of Joshua and Harriott Browne
Heckborne " 25 " James Crocker son of Isaac Barre and Catharine Heckborne.



*******
1 Probably Josephine Adela, daughter of James and Judith Ladson. Dolliver July 14 " Mary Caroline daughter of Henry and Margaret Dolliver

Frost " " Edward son of Thomas and Elizabeth Frost

Neufville Aug. 1 '' William son of Isaac and Mary Neufville.

Corker " 16 " Eliza daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Corker.

Williams " " Louisa daughter of Ann and William Williams.

Marshall " " Alexander Washington and Mary Caroline son and daughter of Thomas and Mary Marshall.

Mompoy " 16 1801 Louisa daughter of Mary and Henry Mompoy.

Patch " " Peter son of Robert and Susan Patch.

Thrackam " " William and Nicholas sons of Thomas and Judith Thrackam.

Shivers Sept 8 " Jane Holmes daughter of Richard and Ann Magdalen Shivers.


Baptisms 46


Cleapor Sept 16 1801. Charles Thomas son of Charles and Mary Cleapor.
Watson " 20 '' James Alexander son of Alexander and Mary Watson.

Bessillieu Oct. 12 " Mary Johanna daughter of Lewis and Elizabeth Bessillieu
Rutledge " 21 '' Ann Sarah daughter of Hugh and Mary Golightly Rutledge.

Browne " " Magdalen Neuth daughter of William and Magdalen Browne.
Reed " " Susanna daughter of William and Penina Reed.

Wilkerson Nov. 4 " Martha Ruthy daughter of John and Mary Wilkinson. Dart " " John Sanford son of Isaac Motte and Isabella Dart.

Griffith " 10 " Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Breuer Griffith.

Corbett " 11 " Richard Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Corbett.

Jeannerett " 22 " Maria Susanna daughter of Christopher and Elizabeth Jeannerett.

Dewees " 23 " Jane daughter of William and Jane Dewees.

Elfe " " Eleanora Sarah daughter of William and Elizabeth Elfe.

Heath Dec 6 " Thomas Butler son of James and Ann Heath.

Deleisseline " 11 " " Thomas Verman, Ben Spurr, and Charlotte Ann, sons and daughter of John and Elizabeth Deleisseline.
Webb " 16 " Martha Cecilia daughter of William and Mary Webb.

Williams Jany 1 1802 John Coldham son of James and Jane Williams

Boylston " 24 " Nicholas Hallowell son of Nicholas and Mary Eliza Boylston.

Nell " 30 " Ann Isabella daughter of Jesse and Rosella Nell.

Baptisms 47

Graddick Jany. 31 1802 Angelina daughter of Pistin and Mary Graddick.
Kennedy Febry. 3 " Edward son of James and Ann Kennedy.

Nowell " " " Edward Saville, John Lascelles, Lionel Chalmers, Elizabeth Warden, children of Edward and Margaret Nowell.

Smith " 4 " Mary daughter of Roger and Ann Smith. Andrews " 14 " Robert Lewis son of Rebecca and Robert Andrews.

Rutledge " 24 " Elizabeth Pinckney daughter of Frederic and Harriott Rutledge.

Johnson March 4 " John Williams son of David and Eleanor Johnson

Harvey " 12 " Grissel Jane daughter of and Capt. James Harvey.

Johnson " 14 " Thomas Nightingale son of William and Sarah Johnson.

Hograth " 18 '' Isaac Edwards son of William and Mary Magdalene Johnson.

Gregorie " 21 " James Ladson son of James and Ann Gibbes Gregorie

McCredie " 28 " Edward son of John and Jane McCredie

Gray April 13 " William Henry and Francis Children of Alexander
and Frances Gray.

Phipps " " " John and Mary, son and daughter of John and Sarah Phipps.
Woodrup May 6 ________ _______of John and Ann Woodrup
Farr " 10 " William Robinson son of Joseph and Farr. S Ono

Haskell " 17 " Charles Thompson 1 son of Elnathan and Charlotte Haskell

FitzSimons " '' '' Christopher son of Christopher and Catharine FitzSimons

Pinckney " 24 " Robert Quash Son of Roger and Susanna Bullen Pinckney.


Baptisms 48

Jones June 2 " Caroline Flagg daughter of Andrew and Mary Jones.


*****
1 Thomson. See The South Carolina Historical and Genealogical Magazine Volume III, 107. Wish " " " Son of William and Martha Wish

Hall ' 6 " Thomas son of William and ---- Hall

Carroll " 18 " Mary Parsons daughter of James Parsons and Mary Carroll

Hume " 22 ' William son of John and ___ Hume

Greaser " 27 " Caroline Clement daughter of Anna Maria and Jacob Greaser.

Rogers July 11 " William son of Samuel and Elizabeth Rogers

Galloway " 18 " Amelia daughter of Alfred and Elizabeth Galloway.

Burrows " " " Frederic son of Frederic and Mary Burrows

Smith " " " William Ladson son of J. R. and Susanna Smith.

Carroll " 21 " Elizabeth Ann daughter of James Parsons and Mary Carroll.

Johnson Aug. 4 " Esther Charlotte daughter of William and Anna Marie Johnson.

Chambers " " " Ann daughter of William and Ann Chambers.

Bell " 15 " David and Mary Prioleau, children of David and Sarah Bell.
Mitchell "20 " Ann Catherine daughter of James and Ann Mitchell.
Lord " 23 " John Gascoinge son of Richard and Maria Lord.

Pritchard " 25 " Sarah Charity daughter of William and Sarah Pritchard
Gaillard ' " " Charles Theodore son or Bartholomew and Rebecca Gaillard.
Schmidt Oct. 17 " William Branst Son of John Frederic and Elizabeth Schmidt.
Browne '' " " William John son of Catharine and Browne Darnell " 24 " Henry James son of Nicholas and Mary Darrell

Corbett Nov. 4 " Thomas. Chapman son of Thomas and Ann Corbett.

Written by Bryan Christian — June 12, 2014