DMK Heritage

REGISTER 0F ST. PHILIP'S PARISH. 1754‑1810. 6-16-2014

REGISTER 0F
ST. PHILIP'S PARISH.

CHARLES TOWN, or CHARLES ON, S. C.,
1754‑1810.
Baptisms. 49

Oliver Nov. 24 1802 Thomas Roberts son of James and Elizabeth Oliver.

Heyward " 7 " Charles son of Nathaniel and Henrietta Heyward

Fields " " " Johanna daughter of William B. and ____ Fields
Drayton " 14 " Harriott daughter of John and Esther Rose Dray On.

Butcher " " " Sarah daughter of Abraham and Mary Butcher
Church " 21 " Elizabeth daughter of Slocum and Mary Church.

Rogers " 20 " Harriet Eliza Stond daughter of Christopher and Ann Rogers.

Harleton " " Sarah Hasell and Canstantia Hasell, daughters of Sarah and William Harleston.

Scott Dec. 6 " Sarah Margaret daughter of Harrlot and William Scott.

Oliver " 24 " Thomas Roberts son of James and Elizabeth Oliver.

Moncrief " " Andrew Schelpeler son of John and Sarah Clarke Moncrief.

Grimke " 14 " Charles Fauchereau, and Benjamin Smith, sons of John Fauchereau and Mary Grimke.

Martin . " 15 " Charles son of Lucy and Samuel Martin.

Browne " 24 " James son of Jonathan and Mary Browne.

Ham " 28 " Daniel son of Mary Haw and Samuel Ham

Ball " " " Elizabeth Jane Stiles daughter of Mary Gough and Archibald Ball.

Jones " 26 " Edward Son of Joseph and France s Jones
Just July 23 " Thomas Just at 35.

Baptisms.


Browne March 16 1796 James son of Squire and Maria Browne

Tate " 23 " John son of Thomas and Jane Tate.

Granger May 27 " Ann daughter of James and Ann Granger

Smith Decr. 25 " Sara Good daughter of John and Elizabeth Smith.

Good " " " Elizabeth Good (an orphan.)

Norten " " " Eliza daughter of John and Elizabeth Nor On.

Armstrong Jany. 1 1797 William George son of Fleetwood and Mary Armstrong.

Ellis " " " Hester Ann daughter of Samuel and Ann Ellis

Brown " 22 " Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth Brown.

Gabeau " " " Susannah daughter of Anthony and Elizabeth Gabeau. (First child the Rev'd Mr. Mathews Baptised)

Moer March 24 " Elizabeth daughter of William and Sara Moer.

Blake May 12 " Elizabeth daughter of and Blake.

Halsell July 13 " William Spinier son of William and Frances Halsall (Mr. Thompson)
Headright " 30 " Eliza daughter of James and Elizabeth Headright.

McCall Sept. 29 " Emma Washing On daughter of James and Ann Amelia McCall. (Mr. Thompson Tate Decr. 13 " Sarah daughter of Thomas and Jane Tate

Kelly " 15 " Joseph son of William and Sophia Kelly

Hursey March 20,1799 Edward son of Bryan and Susanna Hursey

Logan " 24 " Francis son of George and Liddy Logan

McIlhanney " 27 " John Keeman son of James and Elizabeth McIlhanney

Rutledge " 29 " Edward Coatsworth son of Frederic and Harriett Pickney Rutledge 1
Burrows April 3 " _______ of Frederick and Mary Burrows

Headright '' 7 " James son of James and Elizabeth Headright.

Brown '' " " Eleanor and Jane daughters of John and Elizabeth Brown.

Logan August 2. '' Mary Independentia daughter of William and
Mary Doughty Logan.

Baptisms. 51


Cheivers Nov. 29. 1799 Ann Maria daughter of Richard and Ann Cheivers.

Lovely Decr. 4 '' Jeremiah John son of William and Margaret Lovely. 2


1 He was born October 16, 1798, and was an officer in the United States Navy, attaining the rank of captain; were married Rebecca Motte Lowndes; died November 21, 1 1860. (See tombs One in Magnolia Cemetery). He was the father of Mrs. Harriott Horry Ravenel, the author of Charles On, the Place and the People; Life of William Lowndes, Eliza Pickney. etc. This baptism was entered again on Page 159.

2 Those the only entries on the original page 51: Page "51 Con" was an inserted page, and so was 52. Cole. June 13 1800 John son of John and Grace Cole.

Calvert " " " James Weathers son of William and Judith Calvert

Pogson Oct 24, 1800 Francis Logan,
" " " Mary Forghenson, Rev. Mr. Pogson
Gray Nov 24 " Priscilla Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth Gray.
Ackes June 27 1804 John Edward son of John Edward and Charlotte Ackes.

Winchester July 12 " Edmund son of Jonathan and Mary Winchester
Logan " 22 " George William son of George and Margaret Logan.

Clarkson Aug. 12 " Elizabeth Anderson daughter of William and Elizabeth Clarkson.

Johnson Sept. 2 " David Clement son of David and Ellen Johnson
Graeser " 16 " Septima daughter of C. G. Graeser.

Annerly " 27 " Maria daughter of George and Amelia Annerly

Laval " 29 " Richard son of Jacinth Laval.

Halloway 1 Oct. James son of Richard and Elizabeth Halloway
Tucker " " " Sarah daughter of Simon and Mary Tucker

Hamett " 7 " Rebecca Miller daughter of Thomas and Caroline Hamett

Drayton " 14 " Sarah Butler daughter of John and Hester Rose Drayton

Lee " " Stephen and Susan, son and daughter of Thomas and Keziah Lee.
Lee " 23 " Catharine Lee (a free Mulatto)
Wigfall " 28 " Harriett daughter of Thomas and Harriett Wigfall.

Baptisms. Monies Nov. 2 1804 Isabella Monies (a free mulatto, an infant

Smith Febry. 22 1807 William Johnson Smith, born on the eighth day of November 1806, and baptised on the 22nd day of February 1807 by Dr Jenkins‑Elizabeth and John Smith.

Smith June 26 1803 Mary Smith, by the Rev. Mr. Frost, was born on the 11th day of June 1803, and baptised on the 26th of June 1803. daughter of John and Elizabeth Smith.

Smith Caroline Smith was born on the 24th day of October 1804 and baptised on the 11th day of November by the Rev. Dr. Jenkins, daughter of John and Elizabeth Smith

Hicks August 10 1810 Francis Hicks was baptised on the 10th day of August 1810, by the Rev. James D. Simons in St. Philips Church.


Christnings 82

John Grindlay On the 19th. December 1756; John the Son of James & Christian Grindlay was baptized by the Revd. Mr. John Baxter a Minister of the Scotch Presbyterian Church.

Ann Roupell On the _____ Day of ___ 1756 Ann daughter of George & Elizabeth Roupell was baptized by the Revd. Mr. Andrews.

Eliza Grimke On the 4th. Day of November 1757 Elizabeth daughter of John Paul and Mary Grimke was baptized by the Mr. Clarke Rector

Benja. Smith On the __ day of July 1757 Benjamin son of Thomas & Sarah Smith was baptized by the Revd. Mr. Clarke


****
Pages 53-81 are blank. Originally Pages from 6‑81 evidently left blank and pages 6‑52 subsequently used for making later records. Eliza. Garden On the 1st. Day of January 1757 Elizabeth daughter of Alexander & Elizabeth Garden by the Revd. Mr. Clarke

Alexr. Garden On the ___ day of 175_ Alexander son of Alexander & Elizabeth Garden was Baptized by Ditto.

Harriott Oliphant On the ___ Day of 175_ Harriott daughter of David & Hannah Oliphant was baptized by the Revd. Mr. Martin of St. Andrews Parish

Thomas Gadsden On the 20th. Day of August 1757 Thomas son of Christopher & Mary Gadsden was baptized by the Revd. Mr. Clarke


Christnings

Richard Brooke Roberts On the 1st. January 1758 Richard Brooke son of Owen & Ann Roberts was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Richard Clarke Rectoro

Christnings 84.

Mary Linthwaite On the 10th. January 1758 Mary daughter of Thomas & Ann Linthwaite was Privately Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Smith assistant to ye Rector

Mary Hindes On the 2nd May 1757 Mary daughter of Patrick & Sarah Hindes was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Richard Clarke Rector

Sarah Poinsett On 6th March 1758 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah, Poinsett Was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Robert Smith Assistant

Isabella Liston On 6th March 1758 Isabella daughter of Robt. & Mary Liston was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Robt. Smith

Charles Pinckney On the 15 May 1758 Charles Son of Charles & Frances Pinckney was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Robt. Smith

Danl. Cannon On the 19th. May 1758 Daniel Son of Daniel & Mary Cannon was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Charles Martin John Wilson On the 12 July 1758 John Son of John & Mary Wilson was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. ____

Mary James On the 18 July 1758 Mary Daughter of John & Elizabeth James was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Richard Clarke Rector

Gabriel Manigault On the ____ 1758 Gabriel Son of Peter & Elizabeth Manigault was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Robert Smith Assistant to the Rector

William Neufville On the 20th. Day July 1758 William Son of John and Elizabeth Neufville was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Robert Smith

William Boone On the 25th Day September 1758 William Son of William and Martha Boone was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Clarke

Saml. Roupell On the ___Day of ___1758 Samuel Son of George & Elizabeth Roupell was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Martin of St. Andrews Parish

John Beriford On the 29th. of December 1758 John Son of Richard & Sarah Berisford was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Smith Assistant to the Rector

Sophia Chrischona Fesch On the 10th. Day of January 1759 Sophia Chrischona Daughter of Andrew & Sophia Fesch Was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Smith.

Margaret Philip On the 15 March. 1759 Margaret Daughter of Robert & Mary Philp was Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Morrison of the Scotch meeting

Sarah Susannah Williams On the 28th. January 1759 Sarah Susannah Daughter of John & Elizabeth Williams was Privately Baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector

Marianne Blakeley On the 31st January 1759 Marianne Daughter of Luke & Marianne Blakeley was privately Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Robt. Smith John Peter Ward On the 11 Day of February 1759, John Peter Son of John & Love Ward Baptized by the Revd. Mr. Robt Smith

On the 11th. Day of February 1759 Elizabeth Daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Brailsford was publicly baptized by the Revd. Mr. Robt. Smith

Christnings

Eliza. Maxey On the 7th. Day of march 1759 Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph & Dor Maxey was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith.

Sar. Bartley On the 6th Day of March 1759. Sarah, Daughter of John and Mara. Bartley was privately baptized by the Revd. Robert Smith.

Esther Perdriau On the 11th. Day of March 1759 Esther Daughter of John & Esther Perdriau was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith

Ann Butler or Legier On the 22nd March 1759 Anne Daughter of John Butler & Margarett Legier was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith

Hardy Crawford On the 2nd Day of April 1759 Hardy Son of James & Kesiah Crawford was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith.

Middleton On the 21st. Day of May 1759 of Henry &__Middleton was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith

Eliz. Hutchins On the 23rd. Day of May 1759 Elizabeth Daughter of John & Elizabeth Hutchins was Privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith

Hazell Thomas On the 24th. May 1759 Hazell Son of Samuel & Ann Thomas was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector.

James Macoon On the 2nd Pay of June 1 1759 James Son of James & Ann Macoon was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector.

Wm. Walker On the 3rd. Day of June 1759 William Son Walker of & Margaret Walker was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector

John Brailsford On the 4th. June 179 John Son of Morton & Ann Brailsford was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith
Butler On the 10th. Day of June 1759 of Peter and _____ Butler privately baptized pr. the Revd. Mr. Robt. Smith Rector.

Wm. Austin On the 17th. Day of June 1759 William son of William & Barbary Austin was publicly baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector.
Reb. Evance On the 24th. June 1759 Rebeccah Daughter of Thomas & Evance was baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector

Wm. Martin On the 1st. Day of July 1759 Wm. Son of John & Ann Martin was publicly baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector


Mary Nicholson On the 8th. Day of July 1759 Mary Daughter of Francis & Mary Nicholson was publickly Baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robt. Smith Rector
Ann Mitchell On the 23rd. Day of July 1759 Ann Daughter of John & Sarah Mitchell was publickly baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector

Rosamond Thipping On the 26th. Day of July 1759 Rosamond. Daughter of Joseph & Sar Thipping was privately baptized pr. the Reverend Robert Smith Rector

Mary Barber Row On the 3rd. Day of August 1759 Mary Barber, Daughter of Morris Mary was Row publickly baptized pr. the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector.


Jane Remington On the 13th. Day of August 1759 Jane, Daughter of John & Remington was privately baptized by the Reverend Mr. Robert Smith Rector

REGISTER OF ST. PHILIP'S PARISH. 6-12-14 1799

REGISTER 0F
ST. PHILIP'S PARISH.

CHARLES TOWN, or CHARLES ON, S. C.,
1754‑1810.

Baptisms 41

Kelley May 1. 1799 Elizabeth daughter of James and Sophia Kelley

Doane " 5 " Maria Tunno daughter of Joseph and Mary Doane

Gourdine " 7 " Samuel son of Samuel and Mary Gourdine.

Pepoon " 26 " Isabella Nott, and Carolina Deas daughters of Benjamin and Lucy Pepoon.

Wish June 9 " Anna Thetis daughter of William and Martha Wish.

Rutledge " 12 " Francis Huger son of Hugh and Mary Golightly Rutledge. 1

Newman July 4 " Henry son of Morris and Catherine Newman


Gaillard " 7 '' Augustus Theodore son of Theodore and Martha Gaillard.


Brailsford " 14 " Anna Elizabeth daughter of John and Amelia Brailsford.


Mazyck Sept. 8 " Edward son of William and Elizabeth Mazyck


**********
1 He was rector of Christ Church Parish, 1825‑1826; rector of Trinity Church, St. Augustine, Fla., 1830‑1845; consecrated Bishop of Florida, October 15, 1851; died in Tallahassee, November 6, 1851. Berkley " 9 " John son of George and Ellenora Berkley.

Merlin "11 " Mary Stevens daughter of William and Elizabeth Merlin.

Dalton " 22 " Louisa daughter of Peter and Grace Dalton

Baxter '' '' '' Samuel Gaillard son of Joseph Sanford and Henrietta Catharine Baxter. 1

Coburn Oct. 6 " Eliza and John Robert, daughter and son of Eliza and James Coburn. 2

Middleton " 11 " Arthur, Henry, and Oliver Herring, sons of Henry and Mary Helen Middleton.

Prioleau " 20 " John Cordes son of John Cordes and Mary Ann Prioleaure.

Heyward Nov. 2 " Henrietta daughter of Nathaniel and Henrietta Heyward.


Harleston " 3 " Hannah Constantia daughter of William and Sarah Harleston.

Hickborne " " " Barre Flagg son of Isaac Barre and Catherine Hickborne.

Jones " " " ________of Joseph and Frances Jones
Dixon " 16 " Williamson of Robert and Matilda Dixon

Jones " 2 4 " Edward son of Edward and Ann Jones.

Middleton Dec. 1 " Eloise daughter of Solomon and Mary Middleton
Smith " 7 " William Skirving son of Thomas Rhett and Ann Rebecca Smith.

Baptisms

********
1A clerical error for Barker.
2 The index of the original gives Colburn, but Coburn is correct. Ball Jany 1 1800, Mary Golf 1 Stevens daughter of John and Elizabeth Ball.

Phipps '' '' " Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Jane and John Phipps

Prichard " 8 " Aphra Ann daughter of William and Mary Prichard

Green " " " William Heyward, son of James Cary and Mary Manson Green.

Jones " " " Joseph son of Alexander and Mary Jones

Huggins " 28 " John Hartman son of Luke and Maria Huggins
Cleapor Feby 9 " William Henry son of Charles and Mary Cleapor

McCready " 23 " Sarah daughter of John and Jane McCready


Askew " " " Harriett daughter of James and Mary Askew


Doughty " '' '' Georgiana Washington daughter of William
and Susanna Doughty

Pickney " 28 " Jane Mary daughter of Susanna Bullin and Roger Pinckney.

Sterns March 3 " Alice daughter of Caleb and Alice Sterns

Weyman " " " Mary Rebecca daughter of Edward and Catharine Weyman.

Grimke '' 5 " Eliza Carolina daughter of J. F. and Mary Grimke.

Stoll " 6 " _______ _____ of Jacob and Catharine Stoll

Elliott " " " Barnard son of Barnard and Juliet Elliott.



******
1 Gough. Nirott " 9 " Amelia daughter of Louis and Lucy Nirott
Harvey " 16 " Mary Gracia Kiely and St. Sebastian Kiely daughter and son of Benjamin and Harvey

Marshall " 22 " Louisa Frederica daughter of William and Louisa Frederica Marshall.
Smith April 9 " Jane daughter of John Rutledge and Susannah Smith.

Galloway " 23 " Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Alfred and Elizabeth Galloway.
Bocket May 6 " Sarah Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah Bocket


Baptisms 43


McGregor May 6, 1800 Sarah Priscilla daughter of Magdalena and Daniel McGregor.

Smith " 11 " Louisa daughter of Henry and Mary Smith.
Harvey " 16 " William Pritchard son of Samuel and Ann Harvey.

Clarke " 21 " Jane daughter of Zechariah and Susannah Clarke

Bonneau " " " William Hoyland son of Francis and Eleanor Bonneau

Hext " " " Thomas James Hor son of John Briton and Mary Hext.

Mitchell June 5 " Judith daughter of James and Ann Mitchell.

Handy " 6 " Benjamin son of Thomas and Dorothy Handy.

Holland " 16 " Martha daughter of John and Mary Holland

Froit " 19 " John le Jaw son of Thomas and Elizabeth Froit.
Hogarth " 26 " Ann daughter of William Hogarth Jr. and Mary Hogarth.

Manigault July 25 " Emma and Maria daughters of Margaret Izard and Gabriel Manigault.

Graeser August 2 " Eleanor daughter of Conrad Jacob and Anna Maria Graeser.

Holloway " 27 " Jane daughter of Hervey and Eleanor Holloway

Johnson " 31 " Anna Huget daughter of William and Sarah Johnson.

Smith Sept. 6 " Jacob son of John Frederic and Elizabeth Smith
Minor " " " Henry Peregrine son of Mathew and Elizabeth Minor.

Smith Oct 19 " Eliza Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth Smith.

Dranne " 20 " William Henry son of Joseph and Mary Dranne
Smith " 22 " Mary Rutledge daughter of Thomas Rhett and
Anna Rebecca Smith.

Duprie " 23 " Benjamin David son of Benjamin and Mary Duprie.

Baker Nov 21 " Eleanor daughter of Joseph Sanford and Catharine
Henrietta Barker.

Ball " 25 " Ann Scott daughter of Archibald and Mary Golf Ball


Baptisms 44

Skirving 1 Nov 21 1800 Anne Holland daughter of William and Bethia Skirving


Nell " " Stephen Browne son of Jesse and Ursula Nell.



***********
1 Frost is correct. Le Jau was the middle name of the child. ‑ Jones " " " Louisa daughter of Joseph and Frances Jones.

Rogers " " Ann Missroon Rogers daughter of Christopher and Ann Rogers.

Prioleau Jany 4 1801 Catharine Emily daughter of John Cordes and Mary Ann Prioleau.
Chandle " 5 '' Arthur Holmes son of Patrick and Ann Chandle.

Mayberry " 8 " Thomas Read, Caroline Ballard, Maria Thompson, Ann Simons, children of Thomas and Mary Mayberry.

Aldergoe " '' '' James Thompson son of Elizabeth Aldergoe, (an orphan)

Gaillard " 13 " William Theodore son of Rebecca and Bartholomew Gaillard


Gibbs '' 25 " Mary Anna daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Gibbes.

Vesey " " " William Smith son of Charles and Mary Vesey.

Cherchsen- " " " Thomas son of Jacob and Anna Cherchsenbourne
bourne

Ladson Febry 3, " Josepha Adelaide daughter of James and Juda Ladson. 1

Middleton " 22 " Henry Augustus and Thomas Sons of Thomas and Ann Middleton.
Heyward " " " Ann daughter of Nathaniel and Henrietta Heyward

Bonetheau " " " Ann Elizabeth daughter of Gabriel Manigault and
Anna Maria Bonetheau.

Browne " " " James Cambridge son of Joshua and Harriott Browne
Heckborne " 25 " James Crocker son of Isaac Barre and Catharine Heckborne.



*******
1 Probably Josephine Adela, daughter of James and Judith Ladson. Dolliver July 14 " Mary Caroline daughter of Henry and Margaret Dolliver

Frost " " Edward son of Thomas and Elizabeth Frost

Neufville Aug. 1 '' William son of Isaac and Mary Neufville.

Corker " 16 " Eliza daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Corker.

Williams " " Louisa daughter of Ann and William Williams.

Marshall " " Alexander Washington and Mary Caroline son and daughter of Thomas and Mary Marshall.

Mompoy " 16 1801 Louisa daughter of Mary and Henry Mompoy.

Patch " " Peter son of Robert and Susan Patch.

Thrackam " " William and Nicholas sons of Thomas and Judith Thrackam.

Shivers Sept 8 " Jane Holmes daughter of Richard and Ann Magdalen Shivers.


Baptisms 46


Cleapor Sept 16 1801. Charles Thomas son of Charles and Mary Cleapor.
Watson " 20 '' James Alexander son of Alexander and Mary Watson.

Bessillieu Oct. 12 " Mary Johanna daughter of Lewis and Elizabeth Bessillieu
Rutledge " 21 '' Ann Sarah daughter of Hugh and Mary Golightly Rutledge.

Browne " " Magdalen Neuth daughter of William and Magdalen Browne.
Reed " " Susanna daughter of William and Penina Reed.

Wilkerson Nov. 4 " Martha Ruthy daughter of John and Mary Wilkinson. Dart " " John Sanford son of Isaac Motte and Isabella Dart.

Griffith " 10 " Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Breuer Griffith.

Corbett " 11 " Richard Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Corbett.

Jeannerett " 22 " Maria Susanna daughter of Christopher and Elizabeth Jeannerett.

Dewees " 23 " Jane daughter of William and Jane Dewees.

Elfe " " Eleanora Sarah daughter of William and Elizabeth Elfe.

Heath Dec 6 " Thomas Butler son of James and Ann Heath.

Deleisseline " 11 " " Thomas Verman, Ben Spurr, and Charlotte Ann, sons and daughter of John and Elizabeth Deleisseline.
Webb " 16 " Martha Cecilia daughter of William and Mary Webb.

Williams Jany 1 1802 John Coldham son of James and Jane Williams

Boylston " 24 " Nicholas Hallowell son of Nicholas and Mary Eliza Boylston.

Nell " 30 " Ann Isabella daughter of Jesse and Rosella Nell.

Baptisms 47

Graddick Jany. 31 1802 Angelina daughter of Pistin and Mary Graddick.
Kennedy Febry. 3 " Edward son of James and Ann Kennedy.

Nowell " " " Edward Saville, John Lascelles, Lionel Chalmers, Elizabeth Warden, children of Edward and Margaret Nowell.

Smith " 4 " Mary daughter of Roger and Ann Smith. Andrews " 14 " Robert Lewis son of Rebecca and Robert Andrews.

Rutledge " 24 " Elizabeth Pinckney daughter of Frederic and Harriott Rutledge.

Johnson March 4 " John Williams son of David and Eleanor Johnson

Harvey " 12 " Grissel Jane daughter of and Capt. James Harvey.

Johnson " 14 " Thomas Nightingale son of William and Sarah Johnson.

Hograth " 18 '' Isaac Edwards son of William and Mary Magdalene Johnson.

Gregorie " 21 " James Ladson son of James and Ann Gibbes Gregorie

McCredie " 28 " Edward son of John and Jane McCredie

Gray April 13 " William Henry and Francis Children of Alexander
and Frances Gray.

Phipps " " " John and Mary, son and daughter of John and Sarah Phipps.
Woodrup May 6 ________ _______of John and Ann Woodrup
Farr " 10 " William Robinson son of Joseph and Farr. S Ono

Haskell " 17 " Charles Thompson 1 son of Elnathan and Charlotte Haskell

FitzSimons " '' '' Christopher son of Christopher and Catharine FitzSimons

Pinckney " 24 " Robert Quash Son of Roger and Susanna Bullen Pinckney.


Baptisms 48

Jones June 2 " Caroline Flagg daughter of Andrew and Mary Jones.


*****
1 Thomson. See The South Carolina Historical and Genealogical Magazine Volume III, 107. Wish " " " Son of William and Martha Wish

Hall ' 6 " Thomas son of William and ---- Hall

Carroll " 18 " Mary Parsons daughter of James Parsons and Mary Carroll

Hume " 22 ' William son of John and ___ Hume

Greaser " 27 " Caroline Clement daughter of Anna Maria and Jacob Greaser.

Rogers July 11 " William son of Samuel and Elizabeth Rogers

Galloway " 18 " Amelia daughter of Alfred and Elizabeth Galloway.

Burrows " " " Frederic son of Frederic and Mary Burrows

Smith " " " William Ladson son of J. R. and Susanna Smith.

Carroll " 21 " Elizabeth Ann daughter of James Parsons and Mary Carroll.

Johnson Aug. 4 " Esther Charlotte daughter of William and Anna Marie Johnson.

Chambers " " " Ann daughter of William and Ann Chambers.

Bell " 15 " David and Mary Prioleau, children of David and Sarah Bell.
Mitchell "20 " Ann Catherine daughter of James and Ann Mitchell.
Lord " 23 " John Gascoinge son of Richard and Maria Lord.

Pritchard " 25 " Sarah Charity daughter of William and Sarah Pritchard
Gaillard ' " " Charles Theodore son or Bartholomew and Rebecca Gaillard.
Schmidt Oct. 17 " William Branst Son of John Frederic and Elizabeth Schmidt.
Browne '' " " William John son of Catharine and Browne Darnell " 24 " Henry James son of Nicholas and Mary Darrell

Corbett Nov. 4 " Thomas. Chapman son of Thomas and Ann Corbett.

REGISTER 0F ST. PHILIP'S PARISH. 5-30-14

REGISTER 0F
ST. PHILIP'S PARISH.

CHARLES TOWN, or CHARLES ON, S. C.,
1754‑1810.


EDITED BY

D. E. HUGER SMITH and
A. S. SALLEY, JR.

On the 20th. day of November 1764 Elizabeth
Elizabeth Wood Daughter of George & Ann Wood was born

On the 20th. day of October 1764 Thomas
Thomas Bee son of Thomas & Susanna Bee was born

On the 5th. day of March 1765 Elizabeth Elizabeth Hall Daughter of George Abbot & Lois Hall was born .

Joseph Smith On the 14th. day of October 1764. Joseph,
Son of Stephen & Ann Smith was born

Birth 4.

On the 19th. November 1755. Anne Simmons Anne Simmons daughter of Ebenezer & Anne Sim mons was born

Ebenezer Simmons On the 17th. of March 1759 Ebenezer Son
of Ebenezer & Anne Simmons was born.

On the 13th. of February 1764. Mary
Mary Simmons daughter of Ebenezer & Anne Simmons was born

On the 18th of August 1765. Thomas Son Thomas Simmons of Ebenezer & Anne Simmons was born

Thos. Simmons of Maurice On the 11th. June 1765 Thomas of Maurice & Mary Simmons was born

Eleanor Gillmore On the 2nd. May 1765 Eleanor of Anthony & Mary
Gillmore was born

On the 5th. of August 1766, Benjamin of Benjamin
Webb Benjamin & Rebecca Webb was born in St. Philips Parish

Pinckney Mary On 14th. June 1761 _____ Mary of Charles
& Frances Pinckney was born

On the 1st. of Octor. 1765 William Robert
Pinckney Wm. Robert of Charles & Frances Pinckney was born

********
1 On page 8 there appears an entry of the same name as of the same date of birth, but of different parents. (?)

On the 9th. August 1761 Sarah of Moses &
Sarah Mitchell Sarah Mitchell was born

Mitchell Moses On the 12th. Octor. 1763 Moses of Moses
& Sarah 'Mitchell was born

Mitchell William On the 28th March 1766 William of Moses
& Sara Mitchell was born

On the 2nd. July ____ 1767. Margaret
Chalmers Margaret of Lionel & Elizabeth Chalmers was born

On the 2nd. day of May 1760 Thomas son
Pinckney Thomas 1 of Charles & Frances Pinckney was born

On the 18th day of December l768 Miles
Pinckney Miles Brewton Brewton Pinckney Son of Charles & France
Pinckney was Born.

Birth 5
On the 6th. Day of January 1757 Margaret
Doyley, Margaret Doyley, of Daniel & Anne Doyley was born in Charlestown

Doyley Ann On the 10th. day of August 1759, Ann Doyley
of Daniel & Ann Doyley was born, in Charlestown

On the 10th day of August 1761 Rebecca Doyley
Doyley Rebecca of Daniel & Ann Doyley was born, in Charlestown

On the 19th. day of March 1763. Daniel Doyley Daniel Doyley of Daniel & Ann Doyley was Born On Wexford farm, on Charles town Neck.

On the 1st. day of Decmr. 1764 Mary
Huger Mary Huger of Isaac & Elizabeth Huger was born

Huger Martha On the 16th. Decmr. 1765 Martha Huger
of Isaac & Elizabeth Huger was born

Huger Daniel On the 17th. of day 1768 Daniel Huger of
Isaac & Elizabeth Huger was born
Huger Isaac On the 1st. day or March 1767 Isaac Huger
Son of Isaac & Eliz. Huger Was born
*****
1 Twice entered. See page 3.

On the 26th. Day of July 1769 Francis Huger
Huger Francis son of Isaac & Eliz. Huger was born

On the 5th. day of January 1766, Ann Baker Stoll, Ann Baker Stoll, daughter of Justinus & Phoebe Stoll was born.
Dec. 22nd ‑‑‑‑‑‑1767, Thomas Brittiffe, of Tho. Skottowe Thos. Brittiffe & Mary Lucia Skottowe Was born

Skottowe Sept. 24th. ‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑‑1769, Nicholas Brittiffe
Nicholas Brittiffe of Thos. & Mary Lucia Skottowe was born

Sept. 26th. ‑‑‑‑1770, Coulsin Brittiffe,
Skottowe C. Brittlife of Thos. & Mary Lucia Skottowe was born

Telfair Mary Lucia Oct. 24th. ‑‑‑‑1770, Mary Lucia, of William & Elizabeth Telfair, was born

Telfair Thomas Apr. 30th. ‑‑‑‑‑‑1772, Thomas, of William & Elizabeth Telfair, was born

Skottowe, J. Bellinger July 16th. ‑‑‑‑‑1772 John Bellinger, of Thos. & Mary Lucia Skottowe Was Born

Mar. 8th. ‑‑‑‑1774, Edmund Massinberd Bellinger
Skottowe E. M. Bellinger of Thos. & Mary L. Skottowe, was born

Baptisms 36

McGregor May 6 1796 James Smith, Sons of Daniel and Do. Jacob, and
Do. Isaac Magdalen McGregor.

Hook May 15 1796 John Snyder Son of Conrad and Susannah Hook.

Byrd " 20 " Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Sarah Byrd.

Dewees June 8 " John son of William and Jane Dewees.

******
1 This and the subsequent entries on page 5 evidently belated entries. Pages 6‑35 are blank.

Myers June 12 1796 Ann Charlotte daughter of John G. and Charlotte Myers.

Philips '' 16 " William son of John and Jane Phipps.

Johnson '' 28 " James son of William and Sarah Johnson.

Gaillard " " " Alfred Samuel son of Theodore and Elizabeth Gaillard.

Izard July 16 " Henry son of Henry and Emma Philadelphia Izard.

Wilson August 2 '' Lionel Joseph son of John and Wilson

Brokenaw " 21 " Ann Felicity Daughter of Charles and Sarah Bockenaw
Doughty " 27 " John son of William and May Doughty

Dalton Sept. 10 " Mary Ann daughter of Peter and LeGrace Dalton.

Harleston " 15 " Elizabeth Pinckney Daughter of William and Sarah Harleston

Harvey '' 30 '' Samuel William son of Samuel and Ann Harvey

Smith Oct. 23 " Thomas Moore (2 years old,) and Mary Barnwell.
son and daughter of James and Mary Smith.

Johnson 23 " William Henry son of William and Sarah Johnson

Coon Nov. 24 " Mary daughter of Richard and Catharine Coon.

Stoll Dec. 7 '' Martha daughter of Jacob and Catharine Stoll
Brock Oct. 18. 1789 John son of Anthony Puntly and Mary Brock
Wyatt Dec. 26 " Eliza daughter of Peter and Mary Ann Wyatt
Ravenel Dec. 29 " Daniel son of Daniel and Catharine Ravenel

Magwood Jany. 15 1797 James Holmes son of Simon and Mary Elizabeth Magwood.

Dupré Jan 15. 1797 Elizabeth Garnair daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Dupre.
Jones " " " Thomas son of Joseph and Frances Jones

Do. '' 27 " Alexander son of Alexander and Frances Jones.

Crafts Feby 26 '' Henry and Margaret, son and Daughter of William and
Margaret Crafts.

Lehre 28 '' Ann Judith daughter of William and Ann Lehre
Derby March 8 " Anna Elizabeth daughter of John and Arabella Derby.
Baptisms. 37


March 9. 1797. Thomas Blodget son of Rebecca Elizabeth and Frink Thomas Frink.
Kirkland " 12 " William Lenox son of John and MaryAnn Kirkland.

Hazard " 21 " Daniel Browne son of William and Margaret Hazard.
Detmore " 25 " Martha daughter of Henry and Abigail Detmore,

Harleston April 2 " John son of Edward and Annabella Harleston

Smith " " " Roger son of Roger Moore and Ann Smith
Dwight " " " Samuel Broughton son of Samuel and Esther Eliza Dwight.
Bell " John son of David and Sarah Bell.

Newton " 16 " William son of William and Mary Newton.


Dowell May 25 " John Caldwell born January 27. 1792, '' son of Stephen and Jane Dowell.

Fitsimons. June 2 " Christopher son of Christopher and Fitzsimons

Pilor " 7 " Caroline Matilda daughter of _____and Esther Pilor.

Bryant Aug. 10 " Charles Henry son of John and Susanna Bryant.

Wood Septr. 17 " Anne Elizabeth daughter of William and Margaret Wood.
Pinckney " 23 " Richard Shubrick son of Roger and Susanna Pinckney
Haskell Oct. 15 " Harriott Julia daughter of Elnathan and Charlotte Haskell.

Middleton Nov. 5 " Henry son of Henry and Emma Philadelphia Middleton

Johnson " 6 " Sarah daughter of Mary and Thomas Johnson

Stioins " " Maria Somersall daughter of Cot On Stioins Mather and Elizabeth Stioins.1

Smith " 20 " Jane Maria daughter of John and Ann Smith

Smith. Dec, 10 '' Quinton Hamilton son of William and Catharine Smith.

Lockey " 17 " William son of George and Mary Lockey.

Mazyck " " Isaac son of William and Elizabeth Mazyck.

Gaillard " 24 " Ellinor St. Cecilia daughter of Theodore and Elizabeth Gaillard.

Brailsford " 25 " Hannah Amelia daughter of William and Amelia Brailsford,

Snyder '' 30 '' John Jacob son of John Paul and Elizabeth Snyder.


Joye " " " Mary Elizabeth daughter of Abraham and Elizabeth Joye.

Fowler Jany 5 1798 Anna Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Fowler

*******
1 Stevens. See book P4, page 338, office of Register of Mesne Conveyances, Charles On County.

Do " " " Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Mary Fowler
Middleton " 27 " Mary Elizabeth daughter of Solomon and Mary Middleton
Coleman " 31 " Lack Henry son of George and Margaret Coleman Baptisms 38

Whealer Jany 31 1798 William son of William and Elizabeth Whealer
Edmonds Feby 4 " Elizabeth Mary daughter of James and Sarah Edmonds.
Vinrl " 7 " John Warran son of Narbott. and Sarah Vinrl.

Prioleau " 18 " Elizabeth Clara daughter of John and Mary Ann Prioleau
West March 11 " Edward Forrest son of William and Martha West
Prince " 18 " Ann Elizabeth and William Morgan.
Do son and daughter of Clement and Mary Prince.
Browne " 19 " William George son of William and Magdaline Browne.

McCrady " 20 " Eliza daughter of John and Jane McCrady.

Gaillard " 27 " Samuel son of John and Harriott Gaillard.
Page April 1 " Samuel son of Luke and Jane Page.

Loyd " 4 " Robert son of Robert and Mary Loyd.

Green " 15 " James Farquharson son of James Carey and Mary
Manson Green.

Smith " " " George Wilson son of Henry and Mary Smith

Ditmore " 22 " Henry son of Henry and Abigail Ditmore.

Thackum " 29 " Eloisa Daughter of Thomas and Judith Thackum

Jones " 30 " Edward son of Edward and Ann Jones.

Frazer " " " John Jacob son of John M. and Rebecca Frazer.

Ellis May 5 " John son of Samuel and Ann Ellis.

McGregor " " " Susannah McGregor daughter of Daniel and Magdalen McGregor. Marshall '' Sarah Ann and
Thomas Chandler, daughter and son of Thomas and Mary Susannah Marshall.

Mowbray '' 11 " Frances Donne daughter of William and Martha Mowbray aged 5 years.

Frost " " " Eleanor daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Frost. aged 11 months.
Bailey " 19 '' William Edward and
Louisa Caroline, son and daughter of Polly and Henry Bailey.


Bedont " 22 " Margaret Ford daughter of Charles Judith Bedont.

Gibbes July 1 '' Benjamin son of William and Mary Gibbes, of St. James Island.

Baptisms 39

Bessellieu July 4. 1798. Benjamine Lewis son of Lewis and Elizabeth Bessellieu.

Hogarth " 12 " William son of William and Mary Hogarth
Gibbes " 15 " Frances Margaret daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Gibbes.
Oswald " 26, " Thomas son of David and Margaret Oswald.

Flagg Sept. 7 " Thomas McCleish son of Samuel Howk and Elizabeth Flagg.

Ladson " " " Sophia Josepha daughter of James and Judith Ladson.

Ball " 23 " Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth Ball.
Guy " 25 " William and Elizabeth, son and Daughter Guy of James and Sarah Guy.

Elfe " 27 " Benjamin son of Benjamin and Elizabeth Elfe

Dewees " " " Joseph son of Joseph and Elizabeth Dewees.

Perry Oct. 7 " Edward Dray On son of Edward and Mary Perry.

Calwell " 8 " Sarah daughter of Henry and Sarah Calwell {

Rivers " " " Mary daughter of Margaret Rivers.

Elfe " 24 " George and James sons of Thomas and Mary Elfe

Doughty " " " Emma Julia daughter of William and Susanna Doughty.

Marshall Nov. 25 " Elizabeth Mary daughter of William and Louisa Marshall.
Heyward " " " Ann Miles daughter of William and Charlotte Heyward.

Smith Dec. 13 " Richard son of Roger Moore and Anna Smith

Pinckney " " " Elizabeth Pinckney daughter of Roger and Susannah Pinckney.
Hugfins " 20 " Charles, Charlotte Caroline, Nathan, and Mary Kazea, sons and (four children) daughters of Mary and Nathan Hugfins, at Santee.

Hazard " 25 " Elsey daughter of Carder and Elsey Hazard, South Kingston, Rhode Island.

Do " " " William son of William and Margaret Hazard.

Pritchard " 26 " William and George sons of William and Mary Pritchard.
(2 sons)

Baptisms 40

Grainger Decr. 30. 1798. Henry son of James and Ann Grainger.

Graiser " " " Louisa Clarke daughter of Jacob and Ann Maria Graiser.

Bass Jany. 1 1799. Frances Eliza daughter of Thomas and Dorothy Bass.

King " 9 " Elizabeth Pinana daughter of Benjamin and Penina King.

Toomer Feby. 11 '' Sarah daughter of Thomas and Sarah Toomer

Shanly " 19 " Anna daughter of Ann and Patrick Shanly.

Flint " 20 " Thomas Thompson son of Thomas and Sarah Flint.

Smith " 23 " Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth Smith.

Haskell March 3 " Eugilia Dorothy, daughter of Elnathan and Charlotte Haskell.

Griffith " 7 '' Ralph son of Thomas Jones and Elizabeth Boswell Griffith.

Shmidt " 17 " John Frederick son of John Frederick and Elizabeth Shmidt

Dupre '' 18 " Mary Louisa daughter of Mary and Benjamin Dupre.

Hussey " 20 " Edward son of Bryant and Susanna Hussey

Fields " " " Ann daughter of Agnes and William B. Fields

Mitchell " 24 " Margaret daughter of James and Ann Mitchell

Burrows April 3 '' Elizabeth daughter of Mary and Frederic Burrows.

Elden " 4 " Elizabeth Elden daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth Elden.

Headright " 7 " James son of James and Elizabeth Headright

Edmonds " " " James son of James and Sarah Edmonds.

Smith " " " Elizabeth Catharine daughter of John and Ann Smith.

Moultrie " 14 " Alexander, Eleanor Bellamy, and John, sons and daughter of
Do James and Catharine Moultrie.

Miller " 21 " Louisa Bennet daughter of John and Margaret Miller.

REGISTER 0F ST. PHILIP'S PARISH. CHARLES TOWN, or CHARLES ON, S. C., #1

 

We have finished with Bristol Parish, Va. and now start: 

 

 

REGISTER  0F  ST. PHILIP'S PARISH.
CHARLES TOWN, or CHARLES ON, S. C.,
1754‑1810.


EDITED BY
D. E. HUGER SMITH and
A. S. SALLEY, JR.

THE SOUTH CAROLINA SOCIETY,
COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA CHARLES ON, S. C.
1927


THIS VOLUME
IS PUBLISHED BY
THE SOUTH CAROLINA SOCIETY
OF THE
COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA
UNDER THE AUSPICES OF ITS
COMMITTEE ON THE PRESERVATION
OF EXISTING RECORDS, ASSISTED BY THE
NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON THE
PRESERVATION OF RECORDS
OF THE
COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA


Copyright 2006

DMK Heritage

ISBN 1-933268-64-6





PREFACE.

In 1904, Mr. Salley published the first volume of the register of St. Philip's Parish, which covered the period from 1720 to 1758, a part of the records of the first manuscript volume overlapping the first four years of the second manuscript volume.

The copy from which this volume has been printed was not made by Mr. Salley, as was the ease with the first volume, but was made by an experienced typist for the South Carolina Society, Colonial Dames of America, about 1900. Mr. Salley has never compared the copy with the original to note differences, but Miss Marie H. Heyward, with the assistance of Mr. Smith, has and they have harmonized the differences. The copyist did not observe superior letters in copying, which accounts for the lack of characteristic superiors in abbreviations.

On October 1, 1764, the following notice appeared in the supplement to The South‑Carolina Gazette


THE REGISTER of St. Philip's parish Charles‑Town., Berkley County humbly entreats all persons concerned, to send in an account of whatever births may happen in their respective families, with the Christian and Sir‑name of each, and date of the month and year, within two months after such births, agreeable to an Act of the General Assembly of this province, in that case made and provided:

And, as there have been no births registered for almost five years, (the ill consequences of neglect may some cases prove prejudicial); 'tis therefore hoped all such births, with those in future, will be given in which shall be duly and regularly registered, by


ELISHA POINSETT, Register. On the 20th.




September 1754

Alexander Alex. Petrie Son of Alexander & Elizabeth Petrie was born

On the 16th September 1756. George son
George Petrie of Alexander & Elizabeth Petrie was born

On the 9th. day of December 1756 John
John Grindlay son of James & Christian Grindlay was born

On the first Day of November 1755 James
James Obrien Parsons. Obrien son of James Parsons & Susanna his wife was born

On he 9th day of August 1756. William
William John Hale John, son of Capt John Hale Esqr. Commander of His Majesty's Ship Winchelsea, & Gertrude his wife was Born
On the 12th. Day of August 1756 Ann
Ann Roupell Daughter of George & Elizabeth Roupell was Born
On the 16th. Day of November 1757 Eliza-
Eliza. Grimke beth Daughter of John Paul and Mary Grimke was Born
On the 10th. Day of January 1757 Benja-
Benja. Smith min Son of Thomas and Sarah Smith Junr. was Born

On the 23 Day of November 1757 Jane
Jane Frier Daughter of John & Susannah Frier was born

On the 28th. Day of December 1756 6 Elizabeth
Eliza. Garden . Daughter of Alexander and Elizabeth Garden was Born

On the 4th. December 1757 Alexander Son
Alexr. Garden of Alexander & Elizabeth Garden was Born

On the 23d Day of July 1757 Harriott
Harriott Oliphant Daughter of David & Hannah Oliphant was Born

On the 13th. Day of August 1757 Thomas
Thomas Gadsden Son of Christopher and Mary Gadsden was Born

On the 15th. December 1757
Richard Brooke Roberts Brooke Son of Owen and Ann Roberts was Born 1

On the 14th. Day of September 1768, Ann Michie
Michie Ann Daughter of Alexander and Heneritta Michie was Born
Births 2.

On the 9th. Day of January 1757 Mary
Mary Linthwaite Daughter of Thomas and Ann Linthwaite was born

On the 2nd. Day of May 1757 Mary the
Mary Hindes Daughter of Patrick and Sarah Hindes was Born
On the 7th. Day of October 1757 Sarah
Sarah Poinsett the Daughter of John & Sarah Poinsett was born

On the 6th. Day of October 1757 Mary
Mary James the Daughter of John and Elizabeth James was Born

*************
1 He was a captain in the 1st Regiment, Smith Carolina Line, Continental Establishment, and was taken prisoner at the fall of Charles Town, May 12, 1780. He were married, October, 1775. Martha Fenwicke, daughter of Hon. Edward Fenwicke. He was lieutenant governor for a term between 1782 and 1790, and during the absence of the governor on one occasion acted as governor.

2 He was a captain in the 4th (Artillery) Regiment, South Carolina Line, Continental Establishment, and was taken prisoner at the fall of Charles Town, May 12, 1780. He were married January, 1785, Everarda Catharina Sophia Houckgeest van Braam. He died at Burlington, N. J., in January, 1797. On the 26th. Day of October 1757 Charles
Charles Pinckney son of Charles Pinckney and Frances his Wife was born 1
On the 19th. Day of September 1757 Isabella
Isabella Liston the Daughter of' Robert and Mary Liston was born

On the 2nd. Day of April 1758 John Son
John Cannon of Daniel Cannon and Mary his Wife was born .

John Wilson On the 28th. Day of May 1758 John Son of John &
Mary Willson was born .

On Charles the 17th. Day of March 1758 Gabriel Manigault Gabriel Manigault. Son of Peter Manigault and Elizabeth his wife was born. 2

****************
1 His father, known later as Colonel Charles Pinckney, was a son of William Pinckney and Ruth Brewton, his wife, and a nephew of Charles Pinckney, sometime chief‑justice of the province. His mother was Frances Brewton, daughter of Col. Robert Brewton, and her husband's first cousin. He was elected to the House of Representatives in 1779, when but a little over twenty‑one. He was at that time a captain in the Charles Town Regiment of militia and participated in the siege of Savannah, October 9, 1779. He was several times a delegate to the Continental and was one of South Carolina's delegates to the convention which framed the Constitution of the United States in 1787, and submitted thereto a plan which was largely used by the committee that prepared the Constitution. He was a delegate to the South Carolina convention which ratified the Constitution in 1788. In 1789, he was elected governor and was reelected in January, 1791, for the short term ending in December, 1792, in accordance with the change made by the state constitution of 1790. He was president of the convention of 1790 which adopted 11 new constitution for the state. He was again elected governor in December, 1796, and in December, 1798, was elected United States Senator to succeed John Pinckney Hunter, resigned, and also for the full term beginning March 4, 1799. In 1801, he was appointed by President Jefferson Minister to Spain; retired in 1805 and was returned to the state House of Representatives to fill a vacancy for Christ church Parish, October 22, 1805; was, elected governor for the fourth time, in December, 1806; ; was returned to the state House of Representatives in 1810 and 1812, and was sent to Congress in 1818, retiring March 4, 1821. He died October 24, 1824. (See The Smith Carolina Historical and Genealogical Magazine, , Vol. II, ages 128‑148.)

2 For an account of the Manigault family see Transactions of the Huguenot Society of South Carolina, No. 4, page 64. On the 13th. Day of December 1757 William
William Neufville Neufville Son of John and Elizabeth Neufville was born .
On the 17th. Day of September 1758 William
William Boone Son of William and Martha Boone was born

On the 20th. Day of October 1758 Samuel
Samuel Roupell Son of George and Elizabeth Roupell was born.

On the 27th. Day of May 1758 John Son
John Berisford of Richard and Sarah Berisford was Born .

On the 21st. Day of December 1758
Stobo . Daughter of Richard Park Stobo and Mary his wife was born

On the 20th. Day of December 1758
Sophia Chrischoma
Sophia Fesch Daughter of Andrew Fesch & Sophia his Wife was born

On the 26th. Day of October 1758 Martha
Martha Logan . Daughter of William Logan and Margaret his Wife was born
On the 16th. Day of September 1758 Edie
Edie Taylor Daughter of David & Edie Taylor was born

On the 12th. Day of December 1758 Joshua
Joshua Lockwood Son of Joshua and Mary Lockwood was born


Births 3.

On the 17th. Day March 1 759 Ebenezer Ebenezer Simmons Son of Ebenezer Simmons Junr. and Jane his wife was born
On the 24th. Day of February 1759
John Ward Linthwate Son of Thomas and Ann Linthwaite was born On the 8th Day of January 1759 Margaret
Margaret Philp Daughter of Robert and Mary Philp was born 1

On the 2nd Day of May 1760. Thomas the
Thos. Pinckney Son of Charles Pinckney & Frances Wife was born.

On the 7th. Day of September 1741 Elizabeth
Eliz. Chalmers daughter of Lionel & Martha Chalmers was born

On the 12th. day of May 1755 Martha daughter
Martha Chalmers of Lionel _____ & Martha Chalmers was born

On the 1st. day of June 1756 Sarah
Sarah Chalmers daughter of Lionel & Martha Chalmers was born

On the 4th. day of September 1760 Ann
Ann Bensley Chalmers Bensley daughter of Lionel & Martha Chalmers was born

On the 2nd. day of February 1762 Isaac
Isaac Chalmers Son of Lionel and Martha Chalmers was born

On the 19th. day of February 1763 George
George Chalmers Son of Lionel & Martha Chalmers was born

John Howell On the 15th. day of September 1763 John,
Son of John & Martha Howell was born

On the 20th. day of October 1763 Elizabeth
Elizabeth Huger . Daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth Huger was born


***********
1 She was were married in December, 1780, to Lieutenant Archibald ("Mad Archie") Campbell of the 71st (British) Regiment. He was killed at the battle of Videau's Bridge, in St. Thomas and St.
Denis's Parish, and his wife died a few days after, leaving an infant, who was brought up by her great-grandmother, Mrs. Robert Williams. This infant, Margaret Philip Campbell, were married in 1799, Robert Deas. The marriage of "Mad Archie" and Margaret Philp was an elopement and not an abduction, as stated by an account given in Johnson's Traditions of the Revolution and in Katherine Walton, by W. Gilmore Simms. The story has been variously distorted by the many writers who have made use of it. (See page 153 for marriage of her parents.)

Bristol Parish Register 1720-1798 WXY

Births From The
Bristol Parish Register
of Henrico, Prince George, and Dinwiddie
Counties, Virginia, 1720‑1798

Transcribed By
Churchill Gibson Chamberlayne

REGISTER.

W X Y

John Son of Jno Eliza Watts born 10th Octm 1726.

Joel Son of John and Catherine Willson born 6th November 1727.

Joseph Son of Edward and Martha Willson born 1th febr 1727.

Peter Son of James and ann Williams born 7th Dcer 1728.

Henry Son of Essex and ann Worsham Worsham Born 5th August 1727.

Marthew Son of Th° and Margrat Westmoreland Born 18th March 1727.

Martha and tho of Robt and Mary West Born 17th May 1728 Bapt June 2d.

Micael Son of John and anti Willson Born 18th aprill 1728 bapt 2d June.

Henry Son of Henry and Phebe Wallton Born 25th June 1728 Bapt 19th July.

Helen Son of Charles and Eliza Wms Born 3d June 1728 bapt July 28.

Fances D of Wm and Roson Worsham Born 8th febr 1727 Bapt 28th July.

Mary D of George and Sibylla Williams Born 15th ocbr 1727.

Susan D of Charles and Prissilla Williamson Born id march 1727.

Joel Son of Thomas and Frances Walker Born 14th June 1727.

Eliza D of Aron and Mary Wood Born 5th June 1727 bapt July 23d.

Tho Son of Wm and Eliz Walter Born 16th Janr 1727.

Mary D of henry and Martha Willson Born 24th Novm 1728 bapt 27th Dcem.

Winiford D of Joshua and Martha Wall Born Janr 20th 1728.

Wm Son of Win and frances Wells Born 20th Octr bapt 25th Dcer 1728.

ann D of John and Eliza Williams Born 25th octr Bap 1 Decemr 1728.

Laurana D of Eliza Womack Born 20th March 1728.

________ of George and Sibellah Wms Born 12th Octr 1728 Bapt 6th aprill 1729.

Robert Son of David and Mary Walker Born 10th Octr 1729 Bapt 26th octr.

Alexander Son of Ditto Born 3d octobr 1727.

Linder female Slave of Ditto Born 2d august 1728.

Simon Male Slave of Ditto Born 20th June 1727.

Phebe female Slave of Ditto Born 12 Sept 1729.

Martha D. of Danl & Amy Wall. Born 23d June 1729 bapt 26th Octr.

John Son of Charles & Ann Williams Born 17th March. Bapt Sepr 2d 1729.

Edward Son of Thos & Eliz Winingham. Born 3d May 1729.

Susannah & Abigail Drs of Joseph & Isabella Westmoland born 30th Aprill 1729.

John Son of Robt & Temporance West Born 10th May 1729.

John Son of frances and Eliz& West Born 2d March 1729.

ann D of Wm and Margret Whood Born 24th March Bapt octr 2d 1729.

Jn° Son of Charles and Eliza Williams Born 11th March 1729 bapt 10th May 1730.

Amy D of Thos and francis Walthal Born 19th febr 1729 bapt 10th May 1730.

Jack Slave of Garrat Waltal born 14th March 1725.

Lusie Dater of Robt and Mary West Born febr 4th 1729 Bapt 31th May 1730.

Gerrat Son of Gerrat and Eliz Walthal Born 25th febr 1729 bapt 10th May 1730.

John Son of Charles and Prissilla Williamson Born 24th 1730 bapt 10th May 1730.

Miles Son of James and Olive Williams Born 15th Janr 1729 bapt 31th May 1730.

Richard Son of aron & mary Wood Born 15th Sept 1729.

John Son of francis and Eliza West Born 2d March 1729 bapt 2d May 1730.

Phebe and Mary Ds of Jn° and Mary Willson Born 16th June 1730.

Sarah D of John & Susannah Write Born 2d august 1730 Bapt 30th octbr.

Precillah D of Thomas & Eliza Winingham Born 30th June 1730.

Mary D of Richard & Mary Walthal Born 15th Sepr 1730 Bapt 9th Dcer.

Mary D of Robert & Temporance West Born 7th Sept 1730.

Eliza D of Henry & Martha Willson Born 28th Sepr 1730.

Francis son of Henry & Mary Wyatt Born 29th March 1731.

Zachariah Son of John and ann Wall Born 25th July 1731 bapt augst 29th.

David son of Wm & francis Wells Born 23d November 1730 Bapt Janr 10th.

Anne D: of Edward Whit Born 11th Dcer 1730 Bapt 17 Janr Eliz his Wife.

Benjamine son of francis & martha Walthal Born 9th febr 1730 Bapt 3d march 1730.

Richard Son of Henry & Phebe Walthal Born 15th June 1731 Bapt July 27th.

Ruben Son of abraham & Sarah Wells Born 28th July 1731 Bapt 30th august.

Henry Son of Isack & Sarah Winingham Born 16th June 1731 Bapt 12th Sepr.

Jones of David & Sarah Williams Born 23d apr 1731 Bapt 12th august.

Martha D: of Henry & Martha Willson Born 7th septr 1731 Bapt 7th octbr.

Tabitha D: of Joshua & Mary Wynn Born 23d May 1731 bapt 10th octbr.

Mary D: of Charles & anne Williams Born 5th august 1731 Bapt 10th octber.

Samuel Son of Jno & anne Willson Born 31th octbr 1730 Bapt 23d apr 1732.

David & Mary twinns of David & Mary Walker Born 6th March 1731 Bapt 23d apr 1732.

Joell Son of Edward & Mary Winfield born 30th Decem 1731.

Christian datr of Robt & Mary West born Apr 8th 1732 bapt May 7th 1732.

Edward son of Jerrott & Eliza Walthall born Mar. 17. 1731 bapt June 4th 1732.

Wm Son of Wm & Sarah Winingham born 16th Decr 1731 bapt July 2d 1732.

Christian datr of Jn° & Mary Winingham born 20th March 1731 bap July, 7. 1732.

Robert son of Robt & Eliza Williams born 17th June 1732 bapt 13th Augt 1732.

Essex son of Essex & Ann Worsham born 11th June 1732 bapt 20th Augt 1732.

Edward Son Cha & Eliz& Williams born 11th June 1732 bapt 10th Sepr 1732.

John Son of John & Mary Willson born 11th Sepr 1732 bapt 12 Novr 1732.

Mary d of Daniel & amy Wall Born 23d august 1731 bapt 2 Janr.

James Son of Joseph & Sybilla Westmoreland Born 28th Sept 1731 Bapt 2d Janr.

Susanah D: of John & Susanah Write Born 26th Dcer 1732 Bapt febr 4th.

Phebe D: of Wm & frances Wells Born 31th Dcebr 1732 bapt febr 4th.

Judith 13‑, of Henry & Martha Willson Born 24th febr 1732 bapt 28th march 1733.

Elisabeth Dr of Francis & Eliza Wyat Born 22d Dcer 1732 bapt febr 25th.

Christian Dr of Joseph & Sibylla Westmoreland Born 26th febr 1732 bapt 20th may 1733.

Frances of John & Eliza Williams Born 21th febr 1732 bapt 8th apr 733

Mark Son of John & ann Willson Born 20th Novmr 1732 Bapt 20th may 1733.

amy Dr of Robert & Temperanc West Born 24th Sept 1732 Bapt 17th June 1733.

Amy Dr of Francis & Eliza West Born 2d June 1733 Bapt 5th August.

Peter Son of Thomas & Frances Walker Born 19th July 1733 Bapt 28th Sepr.

amy D: of Thomas & Mary Winingham Born 11th august 1733 Bapt Novr 4th.

abram Son of abram & Sarah Wells Born 7th Sept 1733 Bapt 11 Novr.

John Son of Daniel & amy Wall Born 10th Dcer 1733 Bapt Janr 27th.

Elisabeth D of Thomas & Margaret Westmoreland Born 31th octbr 1733

Elisabeth D of Charles & pricilla Williamson Born Janr 1733 Bapt 2d febr.

Josept Son of Charles & Elisabeth Williams Born 2d Janr 1733 Bapt 2d febr.

Ann D: of Henry & phebe Walthall Born 10th March 1733 Bapt 14th apr 1733

frances D: of Joshua & Martha Wall Born 11th octbr 1733 Bapt 24th March 1734.

Hannah D: of John & ann Winfield Born 12th febr 1733 Bapt 20th May 1734.

John Son of Charles & ann Williams Born 14th May 1734 Bapt 4th august.

Mary D: of Adam & Elener Wells Born 18th June 1734 Bapt 11th August.

John Son of Edward & Mary Whitt Born 10th July 1734 Bap 11th august.

John Son of William & Sarah Westbrook Born 4th May 1733 Bapt July 15th.

Henry Son of Richard & Mary Walthall Born 16th May 1733 Bapt July 13th.

Daniel Son of francis & Martha Walthall Born 8th march 1732 Bapt July 13.

Freeman Son of David & Mary Walker Born 3d September 1734 Baptizd ye 9th.

Betty female Slave of Ditto Born ye 15th October 1734.

John Son of Robert & Eliz: Williams Born July 27th 1734.

Martha D. of David and Sarah Williams Born 22d March 1734 Bapt 4 May 1735.

James S of Henry & Martha Willson Born 19. Decemr 1734 Bapt 9 January.

Mary D. of William and Sarah Westbrook Born 3d January 1734‑5.

Ephraim S. of Robert & Temperance West Born 4th Sept 1734.

David S. of Thomas & Francis Walker Born Sept 23d 1734.

Gerrald S. of John and Mary Winingham Born ye 1st August 1734 Baptizd 13th Octr.

Thomas S. John & Elizabeth Whitmore Born 4th Aprill 1734.

Edward S. of Langsdown & Elizabeth. Washington Born the 18th Octobr 1734

Margerett D. of Barnabas and Joyce Wells Born ye 1 Decr 1734.

Jane D. of Abraham & Amy Wells Born 23d Sept 1735.

Anne D. of Adam and Eleanor Wells Born 6th Octobr 1735.

Joseph Son of Susanna Wright born 3d Febr 1734.

Jeremiah Son of David & Sarah Wells Born ye 16. Decr 1735.

Jonathan S of Jonathan & Elisabeth Webster Born ye 11 D November 1740.

Anne D of Henry & Martha Wilson Born ye 10 of Febuary 1740.

Francise D of William & Francise Wells Born ye 4th of April 1741.

Deury s of Adam & Elener Wells Born ye May 1741.

Roland s of Thomas & Jane Williams Born July ye

Jane D. of Thomas & Jane Williams Born June ye 12 1741.

Thos S. of Robert & Ann Whitehall B December 17th 1738.

Robert S of Robert & Temperance West B Septemr 17th, 1740.

John S. of Joseph & Martha Worsham B October 3d 1740.

Robert Hicks Son of Joseph & Sib Westmorland B Sept 16th 1740.

Joseph S of Thomas & Margaret Westmorland B Novr 6th 1740.

William S of Miles & Elisabeth Wootten B Febry ye 14th 1740.

Mary D. of Martin & Anne Wilkisons Born Octob 28th 1741 & Bapt Novr 22d 1741.

Drusilla D. of Charles & Priscilla Williamsons, Born Novr 12th 1741 & Bapt Decr 27th 1741.

Margret D. of Robert & Francis Wines Born Oct. 25th 1741 & Bapt Janr 17th 1741‑2.

John S. of Thomas & Francis Wilsons Born Decr 5th 1741 & Bapt Decr 19th 1741.

John S. of Robert & Sara Weeds Born Decr 10th 1741 & Bapt Feb 28th 1741‑2.

Martha D. of Joshua & Martha Walls Born Aug. 23d 1741 & Bapt Apr. 11th 1742.

Amy D. of Robert & Anne Whitehalls Born June 7th 1742 & Bap' July 4th 1742.

Daniel S. of Joshua & Martha Worshams Born Apr 29th 1742 & bapt Jul 4th 1742.

Susanna D. of Francis & Elizabeth Wyats Born June 15th 1742 & bapt July 25th 1742.

Elimelech S. of John & Anne Wilsons Born Apr. 18th 1742 & Bapt Aug. 10th 1742.

Edward S. of Edward & Mary Winfields Born July 2d 1742 & Bapt Sept 19th 1742.

Edward S. of Thomas & Elizabeth Woodliths born Novr 9th 1742& baptd Decr 12th 1742.

Anne D. of John & Elizabeth Wests born Novr 5th & bapt Decr 19th 1742.

William S. of Edward & Mary Wheats born Aug 12th 1742 & baptd Decr 25th 1742.

Henry S. of Henry & Mary Wilkasons born Febry 26th 1742‑3 baptd May 22 1743.

William S. of William & Mary Williams born Aug. 30th 1743 & baptd Octr 9th 1743.

Isham S. of William & Francis Wells born Aug 4th 1743 & baptd Octob 9th 1743.

Sarah D. of Adam & Helenor Wells born Febry 18th 1742‑3.

Thomas S. of Thomas & Jane Williams born Octobr 24th 1743 & baptd Decr 18th 1742.

Winnifred a female slave belonging to Willm Wells born Feb 5th 1743‑4 baptd May 14th 1744.

Amie a female slave belonging to Ditto born Janr 9th 1743 baptd May 14th 1744.

Henry S. of Adam & Eleanor Wells born Feb 5th & baptd March 15th 1744‑5.

Hannah D. of Edward & Mary Winfields born Decr 12th 1744 bapt March 3d 1744‑5.

Mary D. of James & Elizabeth Wortham born Decr 13th 1744.

Thomas S. of William & Mary Williams born Dec 27th 1744 baptd March 24th 1744‑5.

Mason D. of Robert & Frances Wynnes was born May 29th & baptd Septr 1st 1745.

Agnes D. of Henry & Mary Wilkisons was born Sept 8th baptd Oct 1745.

Katharine D. of Henry & Martha Wilsons born Octr 24th & baptd Novr 1745.

Millison D. of James & Jane Williams was born Decr 3d 1745 & baptd Janr 6th 1745‑6.

Mary D. of Joshua & Martha Worshams was born Novr 4th 1745 & baptd March 2d 1745

Lucy D. of Thomas & Jane Williams was born Jan 2d 1745‑6 baptd March 16th 1745‑6.

Sarah D. of Mr. Anthony & Anne Walke was born Feb. 16th 1744‑5.

Negroes belonging ??????
Ben Sept 1744 baptd Ap.
Peter Mason born Decr 6th 1745 Bapt. 2. 1746.

Sloman S. of Joshua & Lucretia Wynne was born Octob. 13th 1745 baptd Feb. 16 1745‑6.

Mary D. of Arthur & Alice Wyatts was born Janry 24th & bapt Feb 23d 1745‑6.

Pattie D. of Adam & Eleanor Wells was born Apr. 6th bapt' May 19th 1746.

Thomas S of Thomas & Francis Wilson was born March 30th & bapt June 1st 1746.

Robert S of Mr. Antony & Anne Walkes was born Aug. 16th & baptized Sept 1747.

Antony S of Ditto departed this Life Sept' 1747.

belonging to Mr. Anthony Walke.
Neptune a negro boy born Decr 24th 1747
Bristol born May 1748

Sarah D of Arthur & Alice Watts was born Janry 24th 1748.

Richard Son of Richard & Hannah Wells born 17th February 1747‑8.

Randolph Son of Adam and Elanor Wells born 15th Feb 1749.

Eliza Daughter of James & Jane Williams Born 21st April 1752.

Frederick Son of ditto Born October 24th 1749.

Joshua Son of Ditto Born _________

Hannah Daughter of Miles & Martha Williams born June 7th 1752.

Edward Son of Arthur & Alice Watts born April 20th 1753.

Jo Walkers Register.

Gollorthun Walker son of Joseph & Penelope Walker was born Sepr ye 10th 1745.
Reubin Walker their son was Born march the 20th 1751.
Penelope their Daughter was Born August the 3d 1753.
Pattey their Daughter was Born Novemr the 19th 1755.
Lettisha their Daughter was Born Febr the 9th 1758.
Martin their son was Born Novr the 16th 1759.


Jean Woolfolk Wife of Fracis Woolfolk, of Sussex County, died March 21st, & was buried April 6th 1792.

John, Son of Ludwell Williams (of Sussex) & Johannah his Wife, born March 25th 1792.

Sally Allen Daur of John Winn (of Sussex) & Katy his Wife, born Jan 8th & bap: May 13th 1792.

Martha, Daur of Edmund Weathers (of Sussex) & Mary his Wife, born Mar: 18th & bap. May 13th 1792.

William Baird, S, of Joseph Westmore and Elizabeth his Wife, born November 10th 1791 and baptized August 21st 1792.

Henry, S, of Wm Worsham & Clarissa his Wife, born August 17tn 1791 & baptized Decr 28th 1792.

Y

Edw: son of Edw: & Mary Yeans born 5th Janr last bap 14th Aprill 1723.

John: son of Edwd & Mary Yanes born 2d July last: bapt 26 sept 1725.

Eliz D of Edward and Mary Yeans Born 6th May 1727 Bapt octbr 1th.

Thomas Son of Edward and Mary Yanes Born 7th febr 1728 Bapt novm 23d.

Jane D of John and Sarah York Born 7th Sept 1729.

Francis Cadet Son of Micael cadet and Temperance young Born 25th octbr 1731 Bapt 25th Dcer.

Martha datr of Jn° & Sarah York born 3d June 1732 bapt Aug 13th 1732.

Josiah Son of Edward & Mary yanes Born 17th June 1733 bapt 8th Sepr 733

John Son of Saml & Judith young Born 10th Sept 1733 bapt Janr 27th.

Sarah D. of John and Sarah York born 17th febr' 1734 Baptizd 4th May 1735.

James Smith The son of William & Dianer Yarbrough was Born Sepr ye 2d 1745.

Richard son of Ditto was Born March ye 8 1747‑8.

Elizth Daughter of Ditto was Born October ye 23 1750.

William son of Ditto was Born April ye 7th 1753.

Ozwell son of Ditto was Born april 24 1756.

Joseph son of Ditto was Born November ye 4 1758.

Ruth Their Negro Girl slave was born Jan ye 15 1751.

Marsilva their Negro Girl slave was Born March 22d 1753.

Anthoney their Negro Boy was born March the 1st 1763.

Sukey their Negro Girl was Born January the 31 1766.

Dianer, Wife of William Yarbrough departed this life, may the 18th 1767 aged 42 years.

Tom a Male slave Belonging To William Yarbrough was born may the 3d 1768.

Nanny a Negro Girl belonging to William Yarbrough was Born February the 13th 1769.

Henry. S. of Henry Young & Winney his Wife, of Bath Parish, Dinwiddie, born May 3d and baptized September 17th 1792.

Bristol Parish Register 1720-1798 - UV and part of W

Births From The
Bristol Parish Register
of Henrico, Prince George, and Dinwiddie
Counties, Virginia, 1720‑1798
Transcribed By
Churchill Gibson Chamberlayne
REGISTER.
U‑V Part of W
Abigaell dau: of John & Elinor Vaughan departed this life feb: 23th 1720‑1 in the 6th year of her Age.

James son of Rich & Alice Vaughan born Jan: 23th last bapt March 4th 1721‑2.

Eliz dau of Wm & Ann Vaughan born 14th Sepr last bapt Novr 8th 1721.

Anne dau: of Hen: & Martha Vauden born 19th Janr last bapt 21th March 1722.

Pearc son of Wm & Prissilla Vaughan born 15th March last bapt 16th Sept 1722.

Luis son of Nico: & Ann Vaughn born 20th feb 1719 bapt June 7th 1722.

Abra son of ditto born 6th March 1721 bapt June 7th 1722.

Joss son of Dan: & Eliz: Vaughan born 4th decem last bapt feb: 3d 1722‑3.

Martha D of Rich & Alice Vaughan born 8th Nov: last bapt Sep 12th 1724.

Wm son of Wm & Priss Vaughan born 5th August last bapt Jan 10th 1724‑5.

Jane a negro belonging to Wm Vaughan Senr born 25th Nov 1724.

Williams s of Dan: & Eliz: Vaughan born 4th August last bapt Jany 17th 1724‑5.

Hen: s: of Hen: & Martha Vaden born 6th febr last bapt March 28th 1725.

Isham Son of Daniel and Eliz Vaughan born febr ye 4th 1725.

James Son of Wm and Prissillah Vaughan born 6th March bapt 18th sept 1725.

Eliza D of Jno and Catherine lee born

James Thompson Son of Sarah Vaughan born 24th Sept 1726.

Henry Son of Henry and Eliza Vodin born 12 Sept 1694.

Sipio M Slave of Wm and Julia Vaughan born 3l December 1726.

Richard Son of Richard and Alce Vaughan born 16th Ocem 1726.

Eliza D of Nicolas and Ann Vaughan born 18th Aprill 1727.

Ann D of Daniel and Eliza Vaughan Born 15th Decm 1727.

Susannah D of Wm and prissilla Vaughan Born 25th Decm 1727.

Frances D of William and frances Vodin Born 18th Sept 1728.

Nicolas Son of Nicolas and ann Vaughan Born 20th febr 1728.

Susannah D of Henry and Martha Vodin Born 19th Novmber Bapt 26th Decm 1728.

abigal D of Wm and Mable Vaughan Born 15th 1729 Janr.

Peter Son of Daniel & Eliza Vaughan Born 28th Sepr 1730.

Caleb son of Wm & Mable Vaughan born 25th January 1731 bapt Apr 30th 1732.

Mary datr of Hen & Mary Voden born 14th Jany 1731 bapt May 7th 1732.

Pheboe datr of Robt& Martha Vaughan born 18th May 1732 Bapt June 1st 1732.

Ann datr of Danl & Ann Vaughan born 10th of Octr 1732 bapt Novr 12th 1732.

Wilmot Dr of Isham & Temperance Vaughan Born 3d March 1732 Bapt 3d June 1733.

Mary Dr of William & pricilla Vaughan Born 12th November 1732 Bapt 27th May 1733.

Burrell Son of Henry & Martha Voden Born 2d Sept 1733 Bapt 21th octbr.

abner Son of William & Mable Vaughan Born 25th febr 1733 Bapt 28th apr 1734.

Mary daughter of Daniel & Ann Vaughan born ye 1 January 1734‑5 Bapt 9 Febr.

Henry Son of Morris and Rebecca Vaughan born 14 Decr 1734 Bapt 9th Febr

Peter male Slave of Wm & Julia Vaughan Born 14. Feb 1734

Sarah D of John and Sarah York Born 17th of Feb 1734.‑ Bapt 4 May 1735.[*] Carry'd to Y.

James S. of Elizabeth Valentine Born August 27th 1733.

Nicholas S. of Robert. and Martha Vaughan Born the 21st Nov 1734.

Sarah D. of Samuel & Margrett Vaughan Born 29 July 1735.

Anne D of William and Mary Vaughan Born 7th Jan 735

Mabel D of William & Mabel Vaughan Born January ye 12 1740.

Ruth. D. of Nathanael & Amith Vaughans Born Decr 28th 1741 & Bapt Mar. 7th 1741‑2.

Abram S. of Peter & Anne Vaughans Born Mar. 11th 1741‑2 & Bapt Apr 18th 1742.

Anne D. of William & Mary Vaughans Born Janr 20th 1741‑2 & Bapt June 13th 1742.

Thomas S. of Thomas & Elizabeth Vaughans Born July 12th 1742 & bapt Septr 12th 1742.

David S. of Morris & Rebecca Vaughans born Janry 1st 1741‑2.

Sylvana D. of Samuel & Margret Vaughans born Aug. 1st & bapt Novr 7th 1742.

Phebe D. of Daniel & Anne Vaughans born No ,r 12th 1743 & bapt Janr 1st 1743‑4.

Phebe D. of Salathiel & Anne Vaughans born Novr 23d 1743 & baptd Janry 8th 1743‑4.

*Erased in original.‑C. G. C.
Martha D. of Maurice & Rebecca Vaughans born March 10th 1743‑4 bapt May 13th 1744.

William S. of Salathiel & Anne Vaughans born Feb. 16th 1744‑5 baptd Aprile 14th 1745.

Silvester S. of Samuell & Margaret Vaughans born March 14th 1744‑5 & baptd May 19th 1745.

James S. of Joshua & Sarah Vaughans was born Janr' 22d, baptd Feb 23d 1745‑6.

David Son of Salathiel & Anne Vaughans born _____ bapt 4th March 1749‑50.

Ezekiel Son of Henry and Eliza Vaughans born 29th Decemr 1750.

Jessee Son of Joshua & Sarah Vaughans born _____ Baptd 28th Apr 1751.

Jemina Daughter of Morris & Rebecka Vaughans born _____ bapt 21 June 1752.

Mary D of Williams & Ellinor Vaughans born July 26th 1752.

John, Son of Howel Underhill (of Sussex County) & Nancy his Wife, born March the 3d, & baptized April 6th 1792.

Anne Unckle, Dau' of Lewis Unckle, was buried September 22nd 1792.

Sally Newsum Daur of John Verell junr and Martha his Wife, born April 15th, and bap: September 23rd 1792.

Lucetta, Daur of Sarah a Negroe Slave, belonging to John Verell junr was born February 24th and baptized September 23rd 1792.

Peg, Dau of Peg, D°, D°, was born March 4th and baptized September 23rd 1792.

Mary‑Ann‑Elizabeth, Daur of Drury Vaughan & Susannah his Wife born April 21st & baptized July 14th 1793.

Robert Winn, Son of Enoch Vaughan & Mary his Wife, born April 3rd & baptized October 13th 1793.


W


Martha dau: of Cha: & Eliz: Williams born 18th octobr last bapt 20th Nov: 1720.

Martha dau: of Joss: & Mary Wynn born 1st May last bapt 8th Janr 1720‑1.

Tho: son of Tho: & Mary Webster born 20th June last bapt March 5th 1720‑1.

Gardner son of Geo: & Eliz: Wilson born 15th feb: last bap March 26th 1721.

Daniel son of Wm & Rosamund Worsham born last Nov: bapt March 26th 1721.

Martha dau of Wm & Dorcas Worsham born 18th Nov last bapt Aprill 21th 1721.

David son of Geo: & Sibbil Williams born 22th of Aprill last bapt May 28th 1721.

Tho: son of Tho: & Amy Wilson born June 21th 1721 bapt June 21th 1721.

Jeremiah son of Hen: & Mary Walthall born 28th Aprill last bapt June 4th 1721.

Martha dau: of Wm & Dorcas Worsham born 26th march last bapt June 4th 1721.

Abraham son. of Wm & Sarah Whitamore born 14th feb: last bapt Oct & 8th 1721.

Sarah dau: of David & Sarah Williams born 15th March last bapt July 18th 1721.

Stevens son of ye decd: Hen: Wilson & Mary his relict born 15th septr last bapt octobr 8th 1721.

Dan: son of John & Cath: Walker born febr 14th 1712‑3 bapt Novr 2d 1721.

Wm son of John & Mary West born 12th Septr last bapt Nov 8th 1721.

Ann dau of Rich & Mary Walthall born 25th octobr last bapt 5th March 1721‑2.

Sarah dau of Rich: & Judith Wilson born 23d decem last bapt March 11th 1721‑2.

Eliz: dau of Robt & Mary West born 21th March last bapt May 13th 1722.

Eliz: dau of Cha: & Eliz: Williams born 24th Aprill last bapt May 27th 1722.

Wm son of Wm & Rose: Worsham born 27th sept last bap: Nov 25th 1722.

Rich: son of Rich: & Rebecca White born 13th Nov: 1721 bapt March 27th 1722.

Cha: son of Ja: & Olive Williams born 23d feb: 1721 bapt March 29th 1722.

Mary dau of Robt & Mary Wynn born 26 Nov: 1722.

Joss son of ditto born 3d August 1722.

joss son of joss & Mary Wynn born 24th Jan last bapt Aug: 13th 1722.

Cha son of Cha & Ann Williams born 26th May last bapt 13th Aug: 1722.

Eliz dau of Hen: & Phebe Walthail born 10th Jan last bap: March 10th 1722‑3.

Burgess son of John & Ann Wall born 22th May 1722 bapt June 20th 1723.

Joss: son of Joss & Martha Wall born 21th febr last bapt June 20th 1723.

Sibilla dau of Geo & Sibilla Williams born 18th this Inst bap August 22th 1723.

Jude a negro girl belonging unto Hen: Walthall born 31th August 1723

Eliz: D: of Wm & Anne Wall born 6th last septr bapt August 6th 1723.

John son of Hen & Mary Walthall born 5th Nov: 1723.

Marga dau of Cha & Eliz: Williams born 19th of Novr last bapt 22th decem 1723.

Wm son of Wm & Martha Womack born 10th of sept last bapt Janr 19th 1723‑4.

John son of Tho & Eliz: Wilkinson born 25th Nov last bapt Aprill 10th 1724.

Mary d of David & Sarah Williams born 29th August last bapt 10th Aprill 1724.

Wm son of Wm & Martha Womack born 10th sept last bapt Janr 19th 1723‑4.

Rich s of Dan & Anne Wall born 19th Aprill last bapt June 21th 1724.

Anne d of Wm & Sarah Wells born 8th March last bapt May 20th 1724.

Ephraim son of Fran: & Eliz: West born 2d febr last bapt septr 12th 1724.

Abra son of John & Mary West born 2d febr last bapt 16th sept 1724.

Rich son of Rich & Judith Wilson born 19th May last bapt Nov 1st 1724.

Obedience D of James & Olive Williams born 10th May last bapt Nov 6th 1724.

Rich son of John & Eliz: Williams born 14th Sept last bapt 6th Nov 1724.

_______ of Ja & Kath Wood born ye last of October bapt Aprill 19th 1724.

Maball D: of Hen: & phebe Walthall born 10th of May last bapt June 27th 1725.

Christopher s: of Rich: & Mary Walthall born 28th Jan: last bapt febr 6th 1724‑5.

Marga D. of Joss: & Mary Wynn born 25th Nov: last bapt febr 8th 1724‑5.

Marg. D of Ditto born 31th decembr 1723.

Drury s of Wm & Ann Wall born ye last July bapt Janr 12th 1724-5.

Isham s: of joss & Martha Wall born 25th Nov last bap May 30th 1725.

Cha: s of Cha & Eliz: Williams born 11th June 1725.

susanah and francis daughters of Robt and Mary west born 2d March bapt 6th March 1725.

David Son of Jn° and Ann Wall born 12: June bapt 21: aug 1 725.

John Williams Departed this life Jan ye 16th 1725.

Sarah Dat of Charles Wms And Ann born 20th Sept 1725.

henry Son George and Sybellah williams born 4th november 1725.

Daniell Son of Daniell and Amy Wall born 25th march 1726.

Ann Dat of Th° and mary Westmoreland born 12 apr bapt June 6th 1726.

John Son of David and Sarah Williams born Jan r 23d bapt June 6th 1726.

Dick Slave of henry Waltal born 15th August Last 1726.

Joseph Son of Jn° and Eliza William born 15th July 1726.

Margarit D of Joseph and Margaret Wilson born 27th octm 1726.

Thomas Son of Joseph and Mary Wyn born 6th Aprill 1726.

Sarah D of henry and Martha Wilson born 9th Decem 1726.

Agnis Wailer D of Charity Smithis born 30th May 1726.

francis Son of francis and Eliza West born 9th febr 1726.

Ann Daughter of Richard and Aann Westmoreland born 2d aprill 1722.

______ Of Wm. and Ann Wall born 15th Dcemr 1726.

henry Son of Joshua and Martha Wall born 3d Janr 1726.

Mary Daughter of John and Ann Wall born 13th Decm 1726.

Mary D of Charles and Eliza Williams born 19th april1 1727.

Lucy D of Charles and Ann Williams born 6th May 1727.

Jane D. of John and Mary Willingham born 2d May 1727.


Births From The Bristol Parish Register 1720-1798 T

Births From The
Bristol Parish Register
of Henrico, Prince George, and Dinwiddie
Counties, Virginia, 1720‑1798
Transcribed By
Churchill Gibson Chamberlayne
REGISTER.
T

Drury son of John & Cath: Tucker born 24 sept 1719 bapt octobr 24th 1720.

Anne dau: of Robt & Martha Tucker born Aug: 29th last bapt octobr 9th 1720.

Geo: son of Hen: & Hannah Thweat born 7th March last bapt Aprill 18th 1720.

John son of John & Judith Thweat born 11th Janr last bapt 17th Aprill 1720.

Tabitha dau of Geo: & Mary Tilman born 14th sep last bap xbr 17th 1720.

Robt son of Joss: & Martha Tucker born 3d of Octobr Last bapt May 28th 1721.

Hen: son of Hen: & Mary Tatum born 28th May last bapt 11th June 1721.

Amy dau of Francis & Anne Tucker born 12th May last bapt July 9th 1721.

Abra: son of John & Anne Talley born 2d septr last bapt octobr 21th 1721.

John son of John & Judith Thweat born 21th March Last Bapt _____

Sara dau of John & Ann Tucker born 12th Janr last bapt May 13th 1722.

Micael son of James & Mary Tucker born 11th July 1721 bap 7th Octobr 1722.

John son of Hen: & Hannah Thweat born 12 Aprill last bapt 20th May 1722.

James son of John & Judith Thweat born 12 March last bapt May 20th 1722.
John son of Rich & Eliz Tidmust born 28th decem 1721 bapt 29th March 1722.

Joseph son of Robt & Martha Tucker born 22th June last bapt 15th April 1723.

Fran: son of Sam: & Mary Tatum born 17th of Aprill 1721.

susanna dau of Wm & Eliz: Tucker born 19th of Aprill 1721 bap 14th feb 1722‑3.

John son of Sam: & Phebe Tatum born 7th June 1710.

Wm son of Sam: & Eliz: Tatum born 26th June 1717.

Eliz: dau of ditto born 29th of Nov: 1718.

John son of John Thweat died June 10th 1722.

Sam: son of Sam: & Eliz: Temple junr born 7th Janr 1720.

Mary dau: of ditto born 20th Sept 1722.

Wm son of Geo: & Mary Tilman born 21th May last bapt Augt 22th 1723.

Nath: son of Nath: & Katheren Tucker born 20th febr last bapt July 10th 1723.

Fran: son of Fran: & Anne Tucker born 1st Nov last bapt 7th Nov 1723.

Lucy d: of Ja: & Mary Tenheart born 10th May last bapt 15th septr 1723.

Tho Temple had A Child born June 4th And died 7th ditto 1724.

Frances D of Thompson & Ruth Staples born 14th May last bapt June 21th 1724.[*]

Eliz d: of Jn° & Judith Thweat born 11th March last bapt May 24th 1724.

Mary d: of Ja: & Mary Thweat born 28th feb last bapt May 24th 1724.

Susanna d: of Hugh & Mary Lee born 10th feb: last bapt May 24th 1724.

Frances D of Hen: & Mary Tatun born June 6th bapt 12th July 1724.


*Erased in original.‑C. G. C.Geo S: of Wm and Eliz: Tucker born 4th Sept 1723 bapt 11th octobr 1724.

Ruth d of John & Anne Tally born 28 Janr last bapt Novr 6th 1724.

John son of John & Anne Tucker born 9:h Sept last bap 6th Nov 1724.

Geo: Son of Wm & Eliz: Tucker born 4th sept 1723 bapt 11th octobr 1724.

Obedience D: of Hen: & Hannah Thweat born 15th sept last bapt 1st Nov 1724.

Eliz: D: of Wm & Eliz Temple born 7th March last bapt May 16th 1725.

Dan: of Robt& Martha Tucker born Janr lest bapt May 10th 1725.

Geo S of Roger & Mary Tilman born 21th Janr last bapt May 30th 1725.

phebe D of Edmond & Elisabeth Trayler born 2d Sept bapt 18th octobr 1725.

Frances Dat of Allen and mary Tye born 16th march last 1724.

Frances Dat of James & Ann Thweat born Dcem ye 25 bapt ye 8th Aprill 1725.

Jno son of Jos and Eliza turner born 11th Dcem 1725.

Jamey slave of Jos Turner born 19th Aprill 1726.

Dinah slave of D° born 8th may 1726.

Wm son of Wm and Mary Totty born Decm 5th 1725 bapt May 30 1726.

John son of Frances and Ann Tucker born 25th June bapt 28th sep 1726.

______ Dat of Jn° and Anne Tucker born ______

Robert son of Nathaniel and Emelea Tatam born 30th Janr 1725.

John Son of Jn° and Judith Thweat born 22d august 1726.

Daniel Son of William and Eliza Tucker born 29th Jan 1725.

Amy D of John and Mary tucker born 23d August 1726.

francis Son of John and Ann tucker born 3d Janr 1726.

Anne D of James and Mary Thompson born 3 febr 1726 bapt 25: 1727.

Eliza D of Roger and Mary tillman born 15th Novr 1726.

Martin Son of Richd and Mary tally born 15th July 1727.

Agnis D of henry and Mary Tatam born 14th Octm bapt 26th November 1 727.

Eliza D of Roger and Mary Tillmon 15th Novm 1726.

Martha D of Robt and frances Tucker born 10th July 1727.

Eliza D of Henry and Hanna Thweat born 20th august 1727 bapt 1th octbr.

Judith D of John and Martha Traylor Born 6th March 1727.

Wm Son of Wm and Mary Totty Born 15th March 1727 bapt 3d June.

Th° Son of Th° and Eliza Tucker Born 30th March 1728 bapt 28th July.

Holenberry Son of Joseph and Eliza Turner Born 14th June 1728 Bapt July 28th.

archer of John and Mary Traylor Born aprill 20th 1729.

Roger Taylor Dcesd 7th June 1729.

Wm Son of John and Judith Thweat Born 11th Sepr bapt 4th March 1728.

ann Dau of James and Mary Thompson Born 3d febr 1726.

Elizabeth D of Henry & _____ Tucker Born 2d Sept 1729.

Lucretia D. of James & Mary Tucker. Born. 5th June 1729.

ann D of francis and ann Tucker Born 19th febr Bapt 19th March 1729.

Matthew Son of Matthew and Mary Tolbert Born 27th Novmr 1729.

Christian D of James and ann Thweat Born 9th febr 1729 bapt 31th May 1730.

David Son of Joseph and Martha Tucker Born 24th Dcember 1729 bapt 31th May 1730.

William Son of alien and Mary Tye Born 10th May 1730 bapt July 12th 1730.

Thomas Son of Thomas and Eliza Totty Born 5th april1 1730 Bapt 12th July.

David Son of John and Mary Tucker Born 25th Sept 1730.

William Son of Robert & Mary Taylor Born 22d august bapt 20th Novr

Nevil Son of Daniel & Eliz& Tucker Born 25th april1 1730.

Kezia Datr of Jno and Judith Tally Born 23d Sepr 1730.

William Son of Jno and Phelis Thacker Born 10th Novmr 1730

Ann D: of Joseph & Eliz& Turner Born 8th Novm 1730.

Hanna D: of George & frances Tucker Born 30th March 1731 Bapt 29th august.

Frances D of Robert & Frances Tucker Born 11th March 1730.

_____ D of Henry & Elisabeth Tucker Born 8th May 1731 Bapt 29th august.

Amy D: of William & Eliza Temple Born 3d June 1731 Bapt octbr 17th.

Lucretia D of Joseph & Lucretia Tucker Born 15th august 1731 Bapt 10th octber.

Sarah D: of George & Mary Tillman Born 8th octbr Bapt novr 6th 1731.

Martha D: of James & anne Thweatt Born 29th Sept Bapt 14th novmb 1731.

Littleberry Son of peter & mary Tatam Born 10th apr bapt 18th novmb 1731.

Marth D: of John & Judith Thweat Born 21th octbr 1732 Bapt Dcer 17th.

Littlepage of Hens & Judith Tally Born 13th Janr 1731 Bapt May 7th 1732.

Warner son of James & Mary Tucker born 15th April 1732 bap 1st June 1732.

Jno son of Roger & Eliza Tayler born Novr 12th 1731 bapt Deer 20th 1731.

Jane dat of Jn° & Eliz Tomlinson born July 16th 1732 bapt Sept 20th 1732.

Burrell son of Miles & Sarah Thweat born 4th July 1732 bapt Sepr 17th 1732.

Wilmut datr of Jn° & Mary Trayler born 19th Augt 1731 bapt May 22d 1732.

Rebeckah d of Thomas & Frances Temple Born 18th Novr 1732 Bapt 29th Decr.

Blanch d of Edmond Eliza Traylor Born 17th Sepr 1732 Bapt dcer 31th.

Martha Dr of Francis & ann Tucker Born 21th febr 1732 Bapt march 3d.

Isham Son of Jno & mary Tucker Born 1th febr 1732 Bapt 3d march.

Joseph Son of John & mary Tucker Born 14th Nov 1732 Bapt Janr 14th.

Joseph Son of Joseph & Eliza Turner Born 2d apr 733 Bapt 20th may 1733.

William Son of Robert & Frances Tucker Born 15th apr 1733 Bapt 3d June 1733.

Agnis D of alien & mary Tye Born 9th March 1732 Bapt 3d June 1733.

James Son of Matthew & Mary Tolbot Born 7th Novr 1732 Bapt 7th apr 1733

Frances of Henry & amy Tucker Born 25th apr 1733 Bapt June 3d 1733.

Margret D: of William & Mary Totty Born 30th febr 1732 Bapt octbr 20th 1733.

William Son of Edward & Mary Traylor Born 12th June 1733 Bapt 21th octbr.

Robert Son of George & frances Tucker Born 3d dcer 1733.

Judith D: of George & Eliza traylor Born 8th march 1733 Bapt 7th apr 1734

Martha D: of Henry & Judith Tally Born 31th Janr 1733 Bapt 10th March.

John Son of John & Margret Tillman Born 20th apr 1734 Bapt 26th May.

Lucia D: of William & Sarah Tate Born 19th febr 1733 Bapt 20th May 1734.

William Son of Roger & Eliza Taylor Born 16th May 1734.

Willmoth D: of Richard & Eliza Thorn Born 10th June 1734 Bapt 4th august.

Elizabeth daughr of James & Ann Thweatt Born Augt 5 1734.

William Son of Miles & Sarah Thweatt Born 14th Sept 1734 Bapt ye 9 Feb 1734-5

Peter S. of Peter and Elizabeth Thomas Born 2d Xbr 1734.

Lucretia D. of John and Mary Traylor Born Augt 16th 1734.

Ann D. of William & Sarah Trayler Born Augt 23d 1734.

Solomon S. of Allen and Mary Tye Born 20th March 1734.

Abraham S. of John and ____ Tucker Born 22d Janry 1734 Bapt. 7th March.

Elizabeth D. of Joseph and Elizabeth Turner Born 6th Octobr 1735.

Nathan S of William & Sarah Tate Born the 23 april 1736.

William S of William & Sarah Tate Born august 26 1738.

John Son of Charles & Frances Thomson B Augt 28th 1740.

Rebeckah D. of Thomas & Mary Twitty B Sepr 5th 1740.

Mary D of Richard & Mary Thomas B March 12th 1739‑40.

David S of Peter and Elisabeth Thomas B Decr 24th 1740.

Thomas. S. of Thomas & Anne Tunks Born Oct. 29th 1741 & Bapt Nov 29th 1741.

Samuel. S. of William & Sara Tates Born Nov 3d 1741 & Bapt Dcer 12th 1741.

David. S. of Drury & Elizabeth Thwets Born Oct. 27th 1741 & Bapt Dec 25th 1741.

Anne. D. of Henry & Elizabeth Toudress Born Aug 15th 1741 & Bapt Jan 3d 1741‑2.

David. S. of Samuell & Mary Temples Born Oct. 23d 1741 & Bapt Jan 24th 1741‑2.

Miles. S. of Abram & Helenour Tuckers Born Feb 16th 1741‑2 & Bapt Mar. 14th 1741‑2.

Alick. S. of Miles & Sara Thwets Born Jan 29th 1741‑2& Bapt May 9th 1742.

Catharine D. of Richard & Mary Thomas's Born May 3d 1742 & Bapt July 4th 1742.

Anderson. S. of Allan & Mary Tyes Born Mar 11th 1741‑2 & Bapt July 25th 1742.

Martha D. of William & Sara Traylors Born Oct. 18th 1741 & Bapt Aug 14th 1742.

Elizabeth D. of Drury & Elizabeth Thwets born Feb. 10th 1742‑3 & baptd March 27th 1743.

Peter S. of Peter & Mary Tatums Born Janr 27th 17423 & baptd May 29th 1743.

Judith D. of John & Judith Thweats born June 19th 1743 & baptd July 23d 1743.

Elizabeth D. of Samuel & Francis Temples born Apr 1st & bapt May 13th 1744.

Jacob S. of Samuel & Mary Temples born Septr 24th & baptd Nov 11th 1744.

Lucretia D. of William & Elizabeth Temples born Sept' 16th & bapt Novr 11th 1744.

Mary D. of Joseph & Lucretia Tuckers born Aprile 3d & bapt' May 26th 1745.

Nathaniel S. of Robt& Keziah Tatums born March 30th & bapt May 12th 1745.

Edith D. of Drury & Elizabeth Thweats born Aprile 25th & baptd June 30th 1745.

Mary D. of Samuel & Frances Temples was born March 26th 1745.

John S. of James & Sarah Thweats was born June 12th & bapt July 28th 1745.

Mary D. of Edward & Mary Thweats was born Sept' 17th 1745 & baptd Novr 3d 1745.

Elizabeth D. of William & Anne Turners was born Septr 3d & bap Nov 10th 1745.

Elizabeth D of Richard and Sarah Taylors born 29th June 1736.

George S of Ditto born 23d June 1738.

Richard Son of Ditto born 26th Decemr 1739

Nanney D of Ditto born 1st May 1742.

Alice Taylor departed this life 17th August 1750.

Jack Male Slave of Richard & Sarah Taylors born 14th June 1750.

Frankee Daughter of Drury & Eliz Thweat born bapt Feb 17th 1750.

Tabitha, Daughter of James & Sarah Thweats born 27th May 1749.

James Son of Ditto born April 3d 1752.

Frank Male Slave of Ditto June 15th 1748.

Feby Female Slave of ditto born Septemr 14th 1750.

Nan Female Slave of Ditto born March 11th 1752.

Ned Male Slave of Rich d & Sarah Taylors born May 12th 1753.

Thorn, Son of Betty, a Slave belonging to John Thweatt, born

November 25th 1791, & baptized April 9th 1792.

Charlotte, Daur of Cate, a Slave belonging to the same, born April 9th 1791, & baptized April 9th 1792.

Aleck, Son of Cressy, a Slave belonging to Richard Taylor, born March 1st, & baptized April 29th 1792.

Mary‑Henry, Dr of Henry Tench & Nancy his Wife, born March 12th & bap: June 21st 1792.

Notise, Daur of Abby, a Negro Slave belonging to John Thweatt, was born January 25th & baptized Nov 18th 1792.

William Taylor, of the Town of Petersburg, died December 30th 1792 and was buried January 1st 1793.

Candace, Daur of Peter Temple & Nanny his Wife, born July 18th 1792& baptized January 4th 1793.

William Eppes, Son of Eppes Temple & Elizabeth his Wife, born Decr 16th 1792 & baptized March 24th 1793.

Edward, s, of Dorcas, a Mulatto slave belonging to John Thweatt, was born December 17th & baptized April 1st 1793.

Bristol Parish Register of Henrico, Prince George, and Dinwiddie 1720-1798 S

Births From The
Bristol Parish Register
of Henrico, Prince George, and Dinwiddie
Counties, Virginia, 1720‑1798

Transcribed By
Churchill Gibson Chamberlayne

REGISTER.

S

S

Thompson son of Thompson & Ruth Staples born 12th instant bapt Nov: 27th 1720.

Jeny a negro girl belonging unto Ja: Sturdivant born 6th March 1720‑1.

Rebecca dau of Wm & Rebecca Scoggin born 7th Janr last bap Aprill 30th 1721.

John son of Rich: & Mary Scoggin born 22th July last bapt 17th Septr 1721.

Griffin son of Drury & Eliz: Stith born 28th Nov: last bapt July 18th 1721.

John son of Wm & Mary Spain born 22th March last bapt octobr 23th 1721.

Catherine dau: of John & Mary Sturdivant 16th instant bapt 23th October 1721.

Edw: son of Eliz: Stuard born 19th August last bapt octobr 29th 1721.

Eliz: dau: of James & Eliz Sandert born 23th May last bapt July 29th 1722.

Mary dau: of Tho: & Mary Stonebank born 10th Octob: last bapt 2d decem 1722.

Phebe bast dau of Ann Shipton born 9th July 1721 bap 22th July 1722.

Agnis dau of Rich & Agnis Smith born 9th Aprill last bapt 25th July 1722.

Angelica dau of Geo & Ann Stell born 18th decem: 1718 bapt 25th August 1722.

James son of ditto born 17th Aprill 1720 bapt Aug: 25th 1722.

David son of Geo & Eliz: Smith born 2d instant bap 13th Aug: 1722.

James son of John & Agnis Smith born 15th Nov last bap: 13th Aug: 1722.

Phebe dau of Win & Mary Smith born 7th May last bap Aug: 13 1722.

Eliz dau of Ann Shipton born 26th Novm: Last bapt 27th decem 1722.

Wm son of Wm & Mary Spain born 9th of March last bapt May 5th 1723.

Rich son of Rich & Mary Scoggin born 15th feb last bap May 26th 1723.

Win son of Win & Rebecca scoggin born 18th march last bapt May 26th 1723.

Eliz: dau of Robt& Eliz: Stoker born 14th octobr last bapt Nov: 7th 1723.

John son of Drury & Eliz Stith born 20th march last bapt Aprill 10th 1724.

Wm son of John & Eliz: Sturdivant born 12th Nov: 1723 bapt 2d feb. 1723‑4.

______ a negro born belonging to ditto born 12th Sept 1723.

Rinnian A negro boy belonging to Dan Sturdivant born 4th May 1724.

Phillis A negro Girl belonging to ditto born May 5th 1724.

Han: d of Win & Marg Stow born _______ bapt May 24th 1724.

Sarah d of Rich & Agnis Smith born 30th Aprill last bapt. 2d July 1724.

fran d of Thompson & Ruth staples born 14th May Last bapt June 21th 1724.

Joss s: of Geo: & Eliz: Smith born July 2d last bapt 27th ditto 1724.

Fran: D. of James & Mary Sturdivant born 25th August last bapt decem: 31th 1724.

Catherine D. of Wm & Mary Smith born 25th octobr last bapt Aug: 22th 1725.

Joshua son of Wm and Mary Spain born 10th July last 1725.

David son of wm and Rebeckah Scogin born 27th novr 1725.

Sarah Dat of Jno and agnis Smith born 15th apr 1725.

Mary Dat of Robt and frances Stanfield born 6th Janr 1724

francis son of Rich' and mary Scogin born 22d augst 1725.

Elizab Dat of Th° and mary Satterwhite born 22d Apr bapt 8th may 1726.

matthew son of Jn° and mary Sturdivant born Apr 29th bapt 8th may 1726.

Olive Dat of Jn° and Jane Stroud born 17th febr bapt June 6th 1726.

Mary D of Thomas and Ann Stunks born 12th Augt 1726.

Jane D of Wm and Mary Smith born 28th November 1726.

Abrattam Son of Wm and Margt Stow born 6th Octm 1726.

Matthew Son of Eliza Stuard born 6th Janr 1726.

John Son of Wm and Margaret Stroud born 29th Novm 1726.

Eliza D of Th° and Mary Sturdifant born 18th Novm bapt 18 feb 1727.

Eliza D of Th° and Ann Stunks Born 25th aprill 1728.

Jane D of George and Eliza Smith Born Janr last 1727 Bapt 2d June.

Eliza D of Richd and ann Stanley Born 26th June 1727 Bapt 29th July.

Priscilla D of William and Eliza Standley Born 10th august 1728.

Mary Dat' of John and mary Sturdifant Born 21th Novm 1728. Bapt Decm 25th.

Samson male Slave of Ditto Born 20 aprill 1728.

Robt Son of Robt and Frances Stanfield Born March 11th 1729.

Jonathan son of samuel and Mayr Sental Born 26th May Bapt 6th June 1729.

Barthurst Son of Drury and Eliza stith Born 19th sept 1729.

Mary D of James and Mary Sturdivant Born 18th august 1729.

Tom Male Slave of Ditto Born 31th august 1729.

Martha & Lutia D of Richd & Mary Scoggan Born 11th of July 1729.

William Son of William and Eliza Stanley Born 11th Janry Bap 19th March 1729.

Matthew Son of Robert and Eliza Stoker Born august 21th Bapt Octr 2 1729.

Wm son of Joseph and Mary Stroud Born 22d febr 1729 Bapt 10th may 1730.

Eliza D of Lewellin and Mary Sturdvant Born 19th Novr 1729 Bapt 31 may 1730.frances D of Th° and Martha Spain Born 9th Dcemr 1729 bapt 30th march 1730.

Mary D: of Jn° and Jean Stroud Born 29th aprill 1730 Bapt 12th July.

Toby Male Slave of James Sturdivant Born 1th Sept 1730.

Eliza D of Wm & Mary Spain Born May 30th 1731 Bapt august 1th.

Mary D. of Jacob & Mary Summerell Born march 1th 1730 bapt august 1th 1731.

amy female Stave of William & mary Spain Born 7th march 1730 Bapt 29th august 1731.

Prissilla D of Thomas & anne Stunks Born 25th august 1731 bapt 10t octber.

Thomas william Shone Son of William shone Born 6th febr 1726.

Prissilla D: of Thom & martha Spain Born 7th Sep' Bapt 24th Sept 1731.

Thomas son Drury & Eliz Stith Born 29th Dcer 1731 bapt 24th apr 1732.

Elisabeth female Slave of Drury & Eliza stith Born 12th June 1725.

Poll female Slave of Ditto Born 20th June 1725.

Liewess male Slave of Ditto Born 3 febr 1726.

Christian female Slave of Ditto Born 5th Novr 1727.

Martha female Slave of Ditto Born 4th Novr 1728.

Hannah female Slave of Ditto Born 30th april 1730.

Ned male Slave of Ditto Born 29th Jan 1731

Moses son of Jn° & Eliza Smith born Novr 28th 1731 Bapt May 8th 1732.

Ann Datr of Robt & Eliza Stoaker born Jan 30th 1731 Bapt June 10th 1732.

Joell Son of Jno & Mary Sturdivant born May 18th 1732 Bapt June 16 1732.

Fras a girl Slave of D° born Apl 15 1730 D°.

Roben a boy Slave of D° born June 11 1732.

Eliza Datr of Biggen & Sarah Sturdivant born Apl 28th 1732 Bapt June 18th 1732.

David sort of Joseph & Mary Stroud born 19th March 1731 Bapt June 18th 1732.

Mary datr of Rich' & Mary Scoggan born 1st July 1732 bapt 20th Augt 1732.

Mary datr of Lewellen & Mary Sturdivant born 20th Novr 7 bapt Sepr 20th 1732.

Ann Datr of Thos & Mary Savage born Decr 28 bapt Decr 31. 1732.

______ Son of Jacob & Mary Summerrell Born 25th June 1727 Bap octbr 15th.

Thomas Son of Partrick & Eliz Smith Born 23d octbr 1731 Bap Janr 30th.

Phillis fem slave of James & mary sturdivant Born Nor 1731.

Ceasor male slave of ditto Born 15th febr 1732.

Mary Mullatto girl of Elizabeth stuart Born 19th Sepr 1732 bapt febr 4th

Thomas son of Thomas & sarah suttawhite Born 15th Febuary 1732 Bapt 26 march 1733.

Rebeckah Dr of James & Mary Sturdivant Born 22d apr 1733 Bapt may 8th.

Roger male Slave of william & mary Spain Born 29th 1732 Bapt 8th apr 1733

antony male Slave of Ditto Born 7th febr 1732 Bapt 8th apt 1733.

David son of Thomas & Martha Spain Born 1th march 1732 Bapt 8th apr 1733

Batt peter son of william & mary Spain Born 9th Sepr 1733 Bapt 21th octbr.

Boiling Sort of Wm & Mary Starkes Born 21th Sept 1733 Bapt 11th novr.

Jane D: of Samuell & Mary Sentall Born 5th March 1733 Bapt 20th May 1734.

Thomas Savage Decsd 7th June 1734.

anne D: of John & Mary Shern Born 3d march 1733 bapt 23d June 1734.

anne D: of Richard and Mary Scogin Born 25th May 1734 Bapt 11th august.

William Son of Jacob & Mary Summerell Born 29th May 1733 bapt July 2d.

Henry Fitz Son of Ann Sental Born 18th July 1734 Bapt 26 day Septembr.

Isaac S of Luellin & Mary Sturdivant Born June 8. 1734

James Son of James and Mary Sturdivant Born March 28. 1735 Bapt 27 Apr.

John S. of John and Mary Stuart Born 16 Octobr 1734 Bapt 1 Apl 1735.

Margaret D of Robert and Elizabeth Stoaker Born Augt 26. 1734 Bapt Sept 6th.

James S of William and Elizabeth Stanley Born Octobr 16th 1734.

James S. of Daniel and Sarah Sturdivant Born 18th June 1735.

Henry S of James & Elisabeth Smart Born December ye 15 1740.

Martha D of Daniel & Sarah Sturdefant Born March ye 22 1740.

Abby female Slave belonging to James Sturdivant Born March ye 15th 1740.

Dennice Male Slave of James Sturdivant Born August ye 5 1741.

Thomas s of Thomas and Mary Short was Born August ye 6 1741.

Wm son of George and mary Smith Born August ye 4th 1739.

Fanney D of Ann Steward B August 1st 1740.

James S of Wm and Elizabeth Stanley B. Novr 11th 1740.

Elizabeth D of Thomas & Susannah Snipes B Novr 28th 1740.

James S. of John & Mary Still B Febry 28th 1740‑1

Mary D. of Archiball & Mary Smith B May 11th 1741.

Susannah D of George and Mary Smith B Aprl 8th 1741.

Hardship D of Clemond and ____ Stradford B Decemr 2d 1740.

Frederick S. of Matthew & Sarah Smart B Febr 8th 1740.

Wm S. of Richard Cross & Frances Still B April 13th 1740.

Benjamine Son of Richard & Agnis Smith Born June 22 1741.

Lidey female Slave of James Sturdavant B Febuary ye 25 1741.

Phebe female Slave of John Sturdavants B Febuary ye 20 1741.

Anne D of John & Mary Saunders Born Novr 9th 1741 & Bapt Febry 28th 1741‑2.

Patie Tadlock D. of Mary Stephens Born Aug. 25th 1741 & Bapt Feb 14th 1741‑2.

Matthew S. of John & Anne Scoggins Born Decr 31st 1741 & Bapt Apr 11th 1742.

John S. of Susanna Stewart Born Aug. 30th 1741 & Bapt July 4th 1742.

Martha D. of Elizabeth Stewart Born Octob 3d 1741 & Bap July 4th 1742.

John a Slave of Col' John Stith Born July 16th 1741 & Bapt July 25th 1742.

William S. of William & Rebecca Saunders Born March 7th 1741‑2 & Bapt July 4th 1742.

Susanna D. of Francis Sturdivant Born Mar. 13th 1741-2 & Bapt Aug. 7th 1742.

Drury S. of Patrick & Elizabeth Smiths Born Aug. 7th 1742 & Bapt Sept 19th 1742.

Agge Slave of James Sturdavant was Born February 23d 1742.

Answich Female Slave of Ditto was Born April 24th 1743.

Agge D. of Mary Sauntie born Deer 25th 1731 & bapt Nov, 14th 1742.

Clement S. of David & Obedience Smiths born Novr 27th 1742 & bap May 15th 1743.

David S. of John & Priscilla Smiths born Deer 18th 1742 & baptd June 12th 1743.

Sylvana D. of James & Elizabeth Smarts born April 16th & baptd June 12th 1743.

Joshua S. of George & Mary Smiths born Septr 9th & bapt Octob 16th 1743.

Mary D. of George & Goodith Stillmans born Octob 8th & baptd Novr 13th 1743.

Martha D. of Mr. Thomas & Mary Shorts born Decr 26th 1743 & bapt Janry 22d 1743‑4.

Joseph S. of Henry & Catharine Spires born Septr 5th 1743 baptd apr. 29th 1744.

Mally D of Daniel & Sarah Sturdivants born Aug 5th & baptd Sept 17th 1744.

Lucy D. of Patrick & Elizabeth Smiths born Octobr 12th & baptd Novr 25th 1744.

David & Elizabeth Children of David & Obedience Smiths born Decr 24th 1744 baptd Janr 7th 1744‑5.

William s. of Mr. John & Jemima Scotts born Septr ____ 1740 baptized March 18th 1744‑5.

Stephen S. of Mr. John & Jemima Scotts born Aug. 315t 1742 baptized March 18th 1744‑5.

Slaves belonging to Cap' Thomas Short baptized Janry 5th 1745-6

Jumbo born Octobr 6th 1738
Sarah born Aprile 1739
Lucy born Novr 15th 1741
Nann born May 3d 1744
Harry born Decr 22d 1744
Doctor born Sept 14th 1745
Antony born Octobr 27th '745 J

Millinton S. of George & Mary Smiths was born Decr 7th 1745.

George S. of George & Elizabeth Scoggins was born Jan 28th 1745‑6 & baptd Feb 19th 1745‑6.

Daniel S of Daniel & Sarah Sturdivants was born March 29th & baptd June 1st 1746.

Slaves belonging to Mr. William Skipwith
Cesar born March 29th 1748
Argan a female born 29th of Aprile 1748

Charles Son of Matt Steward and Mary Toney born Decemr 22d 1750.

Thompson son of John & Ann Sturdivant born Sept 11th 1752.

Rachel a Negro Girl slave Belonging To St William Skipwith was Born May 13th 1761.

Mary Epes Stirdevent Daughter of John & Ann Stirdevent was Born Janr 18 1750.

Ann Isham Stirdevent Daughter of Ditto was Born Octor 10th 1754.

John Stirdevent son of Ditto was Born may 20th 1756.

Salley Stirdevent Daughter of Ditto was Born July 20th 1758.

Joel Stirdevent son of John & Ann Stirdevent was Born January ye 15th 1764.

Elizabeth, Daughter of William Stainback & Ann Lamboth his wife, was Born Novr ye 20th 1766.

John Sturdivant ye 3d Son of James & Mary Sturdivant was born the 22d day of September 1766. on a Monday between three & four OClk in the afternoon.

Ann Grant Spencer Daughter of Rich d Spencer & Eliza his wife was Born February the 15th 1767.

Ann the daughter of William & Ann Stainback was born febr 20th 1769.

Rebecka Stainback Daughter of Wm and ______ Stainback Born Febr 1770.

Sally Hall, Daughter of Charles & Ellen Stimpson, was born January 24th & baptized February 26th 1792.

Elizabeth Dr of Polly Spruce, a free Mulatto, born May 1st 1791, & baptized March 4th 1792.

Sarah Feild Dr of Alexander Glass Strachan & Sarah his Wife, born January 22d and baptized March 18th 1792.

William Allfriend Son of Nancy a Slave belonging to Alexr Glass Strachan, born January 13th & baptized March 18th 1792.

William, Son of William Smith (of Petersburg) died April 8th & was buried April 9th 1792.

James, Son of William Scoggin & Selah his Wife, born April 7th 1790, & bap: May 13th 1792.

Sally Dau' of the same born Novr 17th 1791, & baptized May 13th 1792.

Sarah Feild Daur of Alexander G. Strachan died May 17th & was buried May 19th 1792.

John Taylor, Son of Judy, a Negroe Slave belonging to Anthony Sidner, was born December 18th 1791, & baptized May 27th 1792.

Letty Rays D of Sally Rays, a Mulatto Slave belonging to Thomas Shore, born Augt 9th 1791, & baptized June 17th 1792.

Mary Anne Thompson, D of Joel Sturdivant & Frances W. his Wife, born July 9th 1789.

Sally Servant, D of the same, born May 1st & baptized June 17th 1792.

Johnny 5, of Jeanie, a. Negroe Slave belonging to Zachariah Shackleford, born June 16th & baptized July 15th 1792.

John Benjamin, Son of Benjamin Smith, and Anne his Wife, was born September 23rd and baptized October 27th 1792.

Nathaniel Birchett, S. of James Sturdivant & Patsey his Wife, was born March 7th 1790, and baptized October 7th 1792.

Robert S. of D°, born January 9th & baptized October 7th 1792.

Margaret Lang, Daur of William Sharp, & Winnifred his Wife, born, June 5th & baptized Decr 25 1792.

Sarah Howlet, Daur of Launcelot Stone & Elizabeth his Wife, was born January 30th & baptized May 5th 1 793.

Sarah Daughter of John Shore & Anne his wife, was born ____ of _____ & baptized June 28th 1793.

John Sturdevant senr died August 25th & was buried Septr 5th 1793.

Thompson Sturdevant died August 25 & was buried Septr 5 1793.

Shore daur of Dr. John Shore buried 29th Novr 1794.

John Sturdevant died 18th & was buried 19th Febr 1795.

Sturdivant Son of Daniel Sturdivant buried 20th May 1795.

Daniel Sturdivant was buried Janr 21st 1798.

Helen Stott daur of Ebenezer Stott & Elizabeth his wife, born 15th Augt & baptd 18th of Septr 1796: died 5th Septr 1797.



Bristol Parish Register 1720-1798 R

Births From The
Bristol Parish Register
of Henrico, Prince George, and Dinwiddie
Counties, Virginia, 1720‑1798
Transcribed By
Churchill Gibson Chamberlayne
REGISTER.
R
Mary dau: of Christo' & Sarah Robinson born 3d June last bapt 17th decem: 1720.

Wm A Moll belonging unto Hen: & Eliz: Royall born 7th Aug: 1720 bapt Janr 30th 1720‑1.

Martha dau of Hen: & Martha Rottenbery born 1st sept last bapt 12th octobr 1720.

Matthew son of Israel & Sarah Robinson born 22th Nov: last bapt Aprill 30th 1721.

Margaret A Mollatto belonging to Godfry & Eliz: Ragsdale born 7th Novr last bap May 28th 1721.

Daniel son of Wm & Fran: Rowlet born 10th June last bapt July 30th 1721.

John of John & Mary Rackly born 14th day of June 1720 bapt 18th July 1721.

Fran: Son of Hen: & Eliz: Royall born 10th Janr last bapt July 4th 1721.

Mary dau of Wm & Mary Russell born 2d decem 1719 bapt octobr 9th 1721.

Martha dau of Wm & Eliz Russell born 14th decembr Last bapt Aprill 8th 1722.

Tab: dau of Godfry & Eliz Radgsdale born 13th March last bapt May 20th 1722.

Jack a negro boy belonging to Dan: Radgsdale born Octobr 8th 1722.

Ann dau of Hen: & Eliz: Robinson born Jan: 6th 1719 bapt August 25th 1722.

Faith dau of peter & Alice Radgsdale born 24th octobr last bap 27th decem 1722.

peter son of Hen: & Eliz Robinson born 27th ____ last bapt Jan 10th 1722

Nath son of Christ & Sara Robinson born 21th octobr last bapt Jan 10th 1722-3
Rich son of Jno & Rebecca Raburn Born 28th May last bapt. Aug 21th 1723.

John son of Israel & Sarah Robinson born 8th May last bapt Aug 21th 17223

Nath: son of John & Mary Robinson born 21th June last bapt Aug 21 1723.

Edward son of Godfrey & Eliz: Radgsdale born 8th decembr last bap Jan 12th 1723‑4.

Rich: son of Hen: & Margt Rottenberry born 30th June last bap 29th July 1724

Dan son of Benja & Martha Radgsdale born 7th May last bap sept 6th 1724

Mary d of Ja & Eliz Rigsby born 10th octobr last bap 11th xbr 1724

Patt a negro girl belonging to Mr. Peter & Mary Rowlett born 15th feb: 1724-5

Joseph son Peter & Alice Ragsdale born 17th Janr last may 23th 1725..

Israil Son of Israil and Sarah Robertson born 14th novr 1725

Abr'ham Son of Jn and Mary Robertson born 20th July 1725.

Daniel A negro slave of Geo and mary Rob'son born Decr 1723.

Matthew A negro of Do born septr 1724

Harry A negro of ditto born May 1726.

Cesar a negro of ditto born april 1726.

Daniel son of Josep and Sarah Reeves born 31th august bapt 11 sept 1726

John Son of thos and Eliz Rhaynes born 5th July bap 2d oct 1726

Mary D of thomas and Hannah Roberts born 17th August 1726.

Sarah slave of George and Mary Rob'son born 17th July 1726.

Lot Slave of Ditto born 17th 1726.

Rachail D of benja & and martha Ragsdail born 28th June 1726.

Martha D of Christopher and Sarah Robinson born 27th febuary 1724

Liewes Son of henry and Eliza Robinson born 17th March 1723.

Thomas Son of John and Rebeckah Rayborn born 16th Sep 1726.

ann Daughter of James and Eliza Rigsby born 19th Janr 1726.

John Son of Christopher and ann Rowland born 20th May 1727

ann D of peter and alce Ragsdail born 25th May 1727.

frances D. of John and Mary Robinson born 3d March 1726.

Jemiah D of Wm and Mary Reed born 9th Dcem 1724.

John Son of Benja and Martha Ragsdail Born 23d June 1728

Deborah Son of henry and Eliza Robertson Born 14th March 1727 Bapt 2d June.

David Son of Israil and Sarah Robertson Born 19th august '728.

Francis Son of Thos & Mary Reese born 5th of Decemr 1727.

John Son of Henry & Eliz Royall born 23d October 1729.

Mark Son of Jn° & Mary Robertson born 23d June 1729.

John Son of Jn° and Rebeckah Rayborn Born 30th Novmr 1729.

Peter Son of Roger and Sarah Ranie Born 20th March 1729 Bapt May 29th 1730.

Prissilla D of Hug and Sarah Riss Born 21th febr 1729 Bapt 10th May 1730.

agnis D of Christophar and ann Roland Born 7th Janr Bapt 22d febr 1729.

Tho: Son of Thomas and Mary Rees Born 2d novr Bapt 22d febr 1729.

Benja Son of John and Eliza Roland Born 6th febr Bapt 2d march 1729.

James Son of Partrick & Isabellah Royall Born 20th June 1730.

Mary D of Joseph and Sarah Reeves Born 20th Sept 1730.

Baxter Son of Godfrey and Eliz Ragsdail Born 16th June 1730.

Nicholas Son of Thomas and ann Rollings Born 4th octbr 1730.

Negro Slaves of Mr. George Robertson Minister.

Daniel male Slave Born 5th Dcer 1723.
Matthew male Slave Born 25th septr 1725.
Harry male Slave Born 26th March 1726.
Lott male Slave Born 10th May 1726.
Sarah female slave Born 16th July 1726.
Cesar male Slave Born 4th Dcer 1727.
Nanny female Slave Born 4th July 1728.
Tom male Slave Born 26th Dcer 1728.
amy female Slave Born 25th July 1730.
Liewess male Slave Born 3d august 1730.
George male Slave Born 2d Sept 1730.
Betty female Slave Born 5th Sepr 1730.
Jo: male Slave Born 29th March 1731.
Ned male Slave Born 15th Sepr 1730.

William Son of Roger & Sara: Reiny Born 13th apt 1731 Bap 12th Sept

______ Son of Shanes & mary Raines Born 12th Sept 1731 bapt 20th octbr.

Nicholas Son of Israil & Sarah Robinson Born 12th septr Bapt novmbr 7th 1731.
Isham Son of John & anne Ratlif Born 10th octbr 1731.

Edward Son of John & Mary Robertson Born 22d Dcer 1731 Bapt 23d apt 1732.
Winfred daughter of Benja & Martha Ragsdale born febr 17th 1731.
Martha datr of Roger & Eliza Reese born feb 9th 1730 bapt May 21st 1732.
Jean Datr Ricd & Jean Raybon born 28th Apr 1732 bapt Augt 13th 1732.

Martha datr of Jn° & Sarah York born 3d June 1732 bapt 13 Augt 1732.
Frederick son of Rich' & Jane Rains born 9th June 1732 bapt Sept 14th 1732.

Alse datr of Thos and Eliza Reams born 31st March 1732 bapt Sept 24 1732.
Sarah datr of Christo & Ann Rolland born 26th Sept 1732 bapt Decr 17 1732.
Rachel D: of peter & alice Ragsdail Born 27th febr 1732 Bapt march 15th.

William Son of James & Sarah Rutlidge Born 9th may 1732 Bapt apr 7th 1733.
Isham Son of hugh & Sarah Reese Born 8th august 1732 Bapt 20th may 1733.
John Son of Thomas Reese Born 30th Septr 1731 Bapt 20th may 1733.

Josept Son of Joseph & Sarah Reaves Born 5th Decr 1732 Bapt 1th august 1733.

Francis son of Thos & Hanah Roberts Born 29th June 1733 Bapt 5th Augt

Charles Son of Israil & Sarah Robinson Born 24th July 1733, Bapt 28th Sepr.

_____ of Roger & Sarah Rainy Born 12th octobr 1733 Bapt Deer 10th.

Charles Son of Roger & Eliza Reese Born 3d apr 1733 Bapt 30th deer.

Phill male Slave of Thomas Ravenscroft Born 8th June 1734.

Benjamine Son of Benjamine & Martha Ragsdail Born 28th March 1734 Bapt July 14th.

Michael Son of John & Judith Roberds Born 7th may 1734 Bapt 30th June.

Thomas Son of Thomas & Elisabeth Reams Born 10th Janr 1733 Bapt 28th July 1734.

Robt S of John and Mary Robinson Born June 10th 1734.

Ann d of Henry & Ann Robinson Born May 8th 1734.

Mary D. of Thomas & Mary Reese Born 8th Octobr 1733

Sarah D. of Hugh & Sarah Reese Born 10th Octobr 1735

Isham s of Joseph & Sarah Reaves Born January ye 25 1740.

John s of Hugh & Elisabeth Ray Born June 4 1741.

Thomas S of Robert and Hannah Rivers B June 28th 1740.

Thomas S of John & Mary Reess B Feb 12th 1739.

George S of Martha & Sarah Robarson B Deer 6th 1740.

Mason D of Thomas & Mary Reess B July 10th 1740.

James S of Hugh & Sarah Reess Born August ye 29 1741.

Hannah female Slave of Judath Roberts Born Decm ye 1st 1735.

Jack male Slave of Dito was Born January ye 29th 1737.

Sarah female Slave of Dito was Born July ye 15th 1741.

William S. of Samuel & Anne Rawthorns Born Novr 4th 1741 & Bapt May 2d 1742.

Peter S. of Henry & Susanna Robertsons Born Mar: 21st 1742 & Bapt July 25th 1742.

David & Lowerel twin Child of Charles & Anne Roupers were Born June 29th 1742 & Bapt Aug. 15th 1742.

Elizabeth D. of Hugh & Elizabeth Raes born April 25th 1743 & baptd May 22 1743.

Usiller D. of Timothy & Mary Reeves born July 7th 1743

Sarah D. of Peter & Sarah Roshill born march 1st 1743‑4 baptd apr 29th 1744.

Judith D. of William & Priscilla Reeves born Aug. 10th & baptized Octobr 14th 17144.

John S. of Philip & Mary Rogers born Aprile 14th & baptd July 21st 1745.

Elizabeth D. of Patrick & Sarah Roney was born March 5th 1745‑6.

Neil S. of Hugh & Elizabeth Raes was born Feb. 19th 1745‑6 bapt Apr 2d 1746.

Sarah Slave to partrick & Sarah Roneys born Septemr 3d 1754.

William Reaves Son of John & Frances Reves was Born July ye 13 1743.

Mary Reves Daughter of Ditto was Born July ye 7 1745.

John Reves Son of Ditto was Born Novr the 15th 1747.

Richard Reves the Son of Ditto was Born Octor the 5th 1750.

Thomas Reves their Son of Ditto was Born Sepr the 15 1753.

Thomas Roney son of Patrick and Sarah Roney was born Janr 19 1756.

John Roney the son of Ditto Born October the 8th 1757.

Richard Russell Son of Wm and Rachel Russell was Born 1759 Sepr ye 10th.

Tim, Son of Nanny, a Slave belonging to William Robertson, born August 28th 1791, & baptized March 25th 1792.

Thomas, Son of Jeany, a Slave belonging to William Robertson, born January 4th & baptized March 25th 1792.

Susannah, Daur of Joel Reading (of Sussex) & Martha his Wife, born Novr 6th 1791, & bap. May 13th 1792.

Elizabeth Archer, D of James Robertson, & Martha F, his Wife, born Nov 27th 1791, & bapt May 30th 1792.

Robert, S, of Robert Russel and Jenny his Wife, born the 6th & baptized the 12th of August 1792.

Edmund Ryan of the Town of Petersburg died the 25th, and was buried the 26th of October 1792.

John Fetherstone, S, of Jacob Reese & Diancy, his Wife, born May 14th, & baptized December 15th 1792.

Littleberry S, of William Royal & Sarah his Wife, born Novr 2nd & baptized Decr 27th 1792.

Anne, Daur of William Robertson & Elizabeth his Wife, was born Novr 25th, 1792 & baptized January 6th 1793.

_____ Reeves wife of James Reeves buried 20th Decr 1794.

Col. John Reeves (of Sussex) buried March 15th 1795.

Patrick, Son of Robert Roe & Nancy his of Albemarle Parish Sussex County‑was born April 9th 1792. & baptized May 26th 1793.

John Alexander Son of James Robertson & Martha Feild his Wife born May 29th & baptized August 7th 1793.

Births From The Bristol Parish Register 1720-1790 O-P

Births From The
Bristol Parish Register
of Henrico, Prince George, and Dinwiddie
Counties, Virginia, 1720‑1798
Transcribed By
Churchill Gibson Chamberlayne
REGISTER.
O-P

Lucy D: of James & Eliz: overbury Born 29th July 1733 Bapt 26th august.

Thomas Son of Richard & Dinah Overbury Born July 1st 1734.

William Son of Lanceford and Elizabeth Owen Born 23d Decembr 1734

Thamar D. of Richard & Dinah Overby Born 1st July 1734.

Ann D. of Drury & Elizabeth Oliver Born Sept 4th 1734 Baptiz'd Octob' 27th.

Elizbth D of Edward & Joyce Owan Febry ye 26th 1740.

Catharine D. of Nicolas & Elizabeth Ogilbys Born March 22d 1741‑2 & Bapt May 9th 1742.

Mildred D. of Isaac & Elizabeth Olivers born Octob 15th & baptd Octobr 7th 1742.

Thomas 5. of Isaac & Elizabeth Olivers born Octob 19th & baptd Decr 25th 1743.

Mary D. of James & Anne Olivers was born Septr 6th & baptd Decr 8th 1745.

William S. of Isaac & Elizabeth Olivers was born July 7th & baptd Aug 17th 1746.

Jeans Daughter of David Organ & Elizabeth his Wife, was born April 2nd & baptized June 30th 1793.

John Oliphant died the first day of Novr & was buried the 3d of Nov. 1793.

John Harrison Son of John Osborne & Jane his wife, born 19th July 1794 and baptized 4th Decr 1794.
P

Wm son of John & Judith Puckett born 15th sept last bapt 17th decem 1720

Smith son of John & Jane Pattison born 28th Aug: last bapt Nov: 27th 1720.

Edith dau: of Wm & Mary Parsons born 7th Aug: 1719 bapt Nov: 27th 1720.

Nathaniell son of John & Fran: peterson born 12th Nov: last bapt Janr 19th 1720‑1.

Phebe dau: of John & Judith puckett born 11th Janr bapt March 5th 1720‑1.

Rich son of Rich: & Martha puckett born 7th March 1718‑19.

Ephraim son of Womack & Mable Pucket born 24th Janr last bapt Aprill 10th 1721.

Martha dau: of Wm & Rebecca Pearcy born 9th Janr last bapt 4th June 1721.

Fran: son of John & Eliz: Perkinson born 5th August last bapt Octobr 8th 1721.

Wm son of John & Susanna Pride born xbr 19th 1721 bapt Janr 31th 1721‑2.

Jeremiah son of Sara Patrum born 1st Janr bapt March 21th 1722.

Eliz: dau: of Seth & Martha Pettypool born 8th May 1721 bapt Octobr 7th 1722.

Jamime dau: of Wm & Mary Parsons born 20th octobr last bapt 16 sept 1722.

Eliz: dau of John & Mary price born 7th June last bapt 16th sept 1722.

Lewis son of Wm & Mary Puckett born 9th Janr 1722‑3 bapt May 5th 1723.

John son of Joss: & Mary Pritchett born 1st May 1716 bapt Aug 25th 1722.

Wm son of ditto born 14th octobr 1719 bapt Aug 25th 1722.

Fran dau of john & Jane Paterson born 28th May last bapt Aug: 13th 1722.

stephen son of Wm & frances pettypool junr born 30th octobr 1721 bapt 14th feb 1722‑3.

Wm son of John & Fran: peterson born 25 Octobr last bapt xbr 7th 1723.

Sarah D: of Seth & Martha Pool born 7th Nov: last bapt Janr 30th 1723‑4.

Joel son of John & Judith Pucket born 11th Nov: last bapt 7th March 1723‑4.

Joseph son of Wm & Mary Persons born ______ bapt Aprill 12th 1724.

Isham son of Womack & Mable Puckett born 14th octobr last bapt Aprill 23th 1724.

_____ A negro belonging to Mr. Wm Poythers born 1st of August 1724.

Luis s: of Luis & Sarah Patrick born 17th Aug: last bapt Aprill 18th 1725.

Win pool junr had a Child born feb: 15th 1724‑5.

Tho: s of Nath & Penellope Parratt born 30th xbr last bapt March 28th 1725.

Lucy D: of Seth & Mary perkinson born 6th instant bapt March 27th 1725.

Anne D: of Olive poxon died 30th July 1725.

Eady Dat of Jn° and Jane paterson born 28th July 1724.

phebe Dat of phebe parham born 9th octm 1725.

Tames Son of James and Mary pittillo born 23d Decm 1725.

Ann Dat of James and mary plat born 13th Octm 1725.

Sheppyallin Son of Jno and Judith pucket born 8th Novm 1725.

Nathaniel Son of Nathaniel and penilopy parot born febr 12th bapt 29 may 1726: 1725.

Anne Isham Dat of Wm and Sarah Poythris born 9th Apr bapt 5th June 1726.

Jno Son of Thomas and Isabell phillips born may 8th bapt June 7th 1726.

tabitha Dat of wm and Frances pool born oct 13th bapt June 6th 1726.

Eliza D of Win and Mary pucket born 19th feb 1725.

Wm Son of Wm and Mary parsons born 24th may, 1726.

John Son of John and & Mary powel born 16th march 1725 bapt Augt 22d 1726.

John Son of Seth and Martha pettypool born 6th Janr 1725.

Sarah D of peter and frances plantine born 27th June 1726.

Joseph Son of John and Ann phillips born 6th Nom" 1726.

Th° Son of Edward and Eliz& Powell born 14th July 1727.

Ann D of Hezekiah and Batiah Powel born 16th June 1726.

Wm Son of Wm and Sarah poythres born 14th March 1727 bapt 26th may 1728.

Anna Dater of John and Mary Powell born 3d May 1728.

peter Son of Seth and Marth Pittypool Born 17th May 1727.

ann D of James and Mary pittillo Born 15th July 1728 Bapt 29th July.

Littleberry Son of liewes and Sarah Partrick Born 18th May 1728.

Batty Son of Wm and mary parsons Born 22d August 1728.

Stephen Son of John and Judith Pucket Born 17th octbr 1728 Bapt Nov 10.

Mary D of Nath and Penilopy Parrot Born 21th Novmber 1728.

Mason of Th° and Isabell phillips Born 23d July Bapt 16th Sepr 1728.

Phebe D of John and Judith Pucket Born 2d Janr 1728.

Liewes son of John and Mary Patterson Born 28th august Bapt 2d febr 1728.

Ephraim son of Win and frances Pucket Born 2d March Bapt 30th June 1729.

William Son of Thos & Mary Parram Born 22d Sepr 1729.

Alice D of Seth & Mary Perkinson Born 15th June 1729 Bapt 27th June.

Martha D of Joshua & Martha pritchett d° 15th April 1729.

William Son of William _____ _____

William Son of Zedekiah and Bathua Powel Born 26th aprill 1729 Bapt may 31th 1730.

William Son of peter and frances plentine Born 5th Sepr 1729 Bapt 31th mam 1730.

Pucket Son of John and Susana Pride Born 2d Sept Bapt 1th march 1729.

Eliza D of francis and hannah Poythris Born 1th febr 1729 Bapt 8th aprill 1730.

John Son of peter and Rebeckah pott Born 6th Sept 1729.

Richard price servant of Drury oliver Dest 29th June 1730

sarah Dater of Edward & Mary Parham Born 16th Deer 1730 Bapt 24th Janr.

Mary D of Thomas & Isabel phillips Born 9th march 1730 Bapt 19th apt 1731.

Isham of Seth pirkinson Born 8th may 1731 Bapt June 22d 1731.

James Son of Nathaniel & penellope Parrott Born 12th febr: 1730.

Phillip Son of Wm & Frances pool Born 13th march 1730 Bapt 12th Sept 1731.

Sarah D: of William and Sarah poythris Born 7th august 1731 Bapt 7th octbr.

John Son of John & mary Parham Born 26th Sept Bapt 6th Novmbr 1731.

Mary D: John & anne phillips Born 11th apr bapt Novr 14th 1731

Nathaniel Son of John & martha Peterson Born 25th apr 1732.

Rebeccah datr of Hezekiah & Bathia Powell born 26th febr 1730 bapt June 18th 1732.

Frances datr of Saml & Amy Pitchford born 5th Jan 1731 bapt July 9th 1732.

Jane Datr of Peter & Rebecca Pott born 10th feb 1731 bapt Augt 13th 1732.

Joshua of Josha & Catherine Pritchett born 9th May 1732 bapt Augt 13 1732.

Robt Son of Wm & Mary Perkinson born 13th Sep' & bapt ye 28th 1732.

Obedience Datr of Jn° & Pricilla Pickins born 26th Octr 1732 bapt Decr 26th 1732.

Elisabeth D of Gower & archer parham Born 20th octbr 1732 Bapt 24th febr.

Penellope Dr of nathaniel & Penellope Parrott Born 8th may 1733 bapt 20th may 1733.

anne D of Edward & mary Parham Born 14th march 1732 Bapt 8th apr 1733.

Eliza Dr of George & Jane penticost Born 3d febr 1732 Bapt 20th may, 1733.

Eddith D: of Seth & Elisabeth pirkenson Born 20th July 1733 Bapt 28th august.

Mary. D: of Edward & Elizabeth powell Born 12th august 1733 Bapt novr 4th.

Charles Son of Charles & Sarah Pistole Born 15th Sepr 1733 Bapt 11th

Frances D: of william & Frances Pettipool Born 18th apr 17313, Bapt Dcem 10th.

anne D: of Seth & martha Pettipool Born 25th Sept 1733 Bapt dcer 10th.

Henry Son of James & mary Pittillo Born 31th octbr 1730 Bapt febr 9th.

Lucy D: of Ditto Born 11th Novr 1733 Bapt Janr 20th 1733.

anne D: of Seth & martha pettipool Born 25th Sept 1723 Bapt dcer 6th.

Robert Son of John & Mary powell 17th Novmr 1733 Bapt febr 10th.

Isham Son of Thomas & Mary Parham Born 17th Sepr 1732 Bapt febr 12th.

John Son of Thos & Mary Pott Born 12th octbr 1732 Bapt 12th febr 1733.

Drury Son of John & Judith Pucket Born 25th Janr 1733 Bapt 12th febr.

Rebeckah d of Hezekiah & Bathia Powell decest 26th march 1734

martha D: of Charles & mary Parrish Born 10th May 1734 Bapt 4th august.

Rachel D: of Philip & Rachel Prescot Born 3d March 1733.

Thomas Son of Charles & Sarah Pistol Born 2d May 1735 Bapt 6th July.

Thomas S of Thomas and Mary Parham Born Septemr 22. 1734 Bapt May 1735.

Jane female Slave belonging to Wm Parsons Born May 1st 1729.

Betty female Slave belonging to D° Born June 15th 1733.

Dick male Slave belonging to D° Born June 19th 1731.

Dick male Slave belonging to D° Died Augt 22 1731.

Batty Son of William and Mary Parsons departed this life Octor 11th 1734.

James Markham Son of William and Mary Parsons Born the 31 March 1731.

James Markham Son of William and Mary Parsons departed this life Octor 26th 1734.

William S. of Gower & Archer Parham Born the 2d July 1735.

William S. of George and Jane Penticost Born 2d August 1734.

Sarah D. of William & Juliana Peirce Born 17th Augst 1734.

James S. of Thomas & Izabella Phillips Born Sept 12th 1734.

Lucy D. of George & Jane Pentycost Born January ye 25 1740.

John S. of John & Elisabeth Porter Born ye 20 of febuary 1740.

John s of John & Anne Phillips Born August ye 20 1740.

John Son of Wm. And Juliana Peircy Sept 30th 1740.

Susannah of Kaleb & Frances Pritchet B Aug 24th 1740.

Patty D of Thomas & Mary Presise B Decr 10th 1740.

Magdaline D of Israeli & Elizabeth Peterson Born Novr 21st 1740.

Wm. S. of Charles & Sarah Pistol B Decr 19th 1740.

Ann D of Morgan & Ann Purreah B August 1st 1741.

John S of Aron & Ann Pricheat B Febr 26 ye 1740.

Thomas S of Thomas & Mary Presise Born Decr 27 1735

Mary Daughter of D° Born March ye 29th 1738.

Elizabeth. D. of Major Willm & Sara Poythress's Born Sep 21st 1741 & Bapt Novr 22d 1741.

Henry. S. of William Petty & Francis Pools Born Jany 27th 1740‑1 & Bapt Novr 29th 1741.

Sara. D. of Daniel & Francis Pegrams Born Decr 29th 1741 & Bapt Febr 28th 1741‑2.

Mary. D. of Gower & Archer Parhams Born Decr 23d 1741 & Bapt March 14th 1741‑2.

William. S. of Thomas & Mary Perrys Born Apr 19th 1742 & Bapt May 9th 1742.

William. S. of Edward & Mary Pegrams Born June 18th 1742 & Bapt July 4th 1742.

Mary D. of Edward & Amy Paynes Born Oct. 16th 1741 & Bapt July 24th 1742.

Anne D. of Joshua & Lucy Porters born Octob 7th 1742 & baptd Decr 12th 1742.

George S. of John & Anne Phillips born Febr 15th 1742‑3 & baptd May 29th 1743.

Anne D. of George & Jane Pentecost born Sep 8th 1743 & baptd Octobr 9th 1743.

Reuben S. of Abram & Esaia Peebles was born Aprile 11th & baptd June 9th 1745.

Frances D of Mr. John & Martha Petersons was born Septr 3d & baptd Octob. 27th 1745.

Elizabeth D. of John & Anne Phillips was born Feb. 5th 1745‑6.

Luke S. of Edward & Elizabeth Powels was born May 8th & baptd Aug. 3d 1746.

William Son of Joseph & Frances Parsons born May 9th baptd 29th May 1750.

Edith Daughter of Wm. & Mary Parsons jun' Born 22nd May bapt Sept 16th 1750.

Two Twins, Mary & Elizabeth Brown Daughters of William Brown & Servant Probey was Born July 20th 1761.

William Son of Lewis & Sarah Parham was Born april the 22d 1761.

William Paterson son of James Paterson & mary was born Sept 12th 1768.

David Parrish Son of James Parrish Baptised July 4. 1771.

Henry, Son of Lewis Parham (of Sussex County) & Rebeccah his Wife, born January 28 & baptized April 6th 1792.

Lotty Williams, S. of Page a Negroe Slave belonging to Thos G. Peachy, born July 1st and baptized August 19th 1792.

William Parsons, and his Wife (of Prince George) were buried September 3rd 1792.

Jean Peachy Dau' of Samuel Peachy, was buried October 11th 1792.

David, S, of William Perkins & Margaret his Wife, born October 11th & baptized December 23rd 1792.

Ann, Daur of Wm Parry & Phoebe his Wife, born September 7th 1789 & bapt Decr 28th ___9[ ].

Peggie, Daur of James Peebles & Betsy his Wife, born Sept 19th & bapt January 27th 1793.

William Poythress died 15th and was buried 18th Octr 1794.

Hannah Dau of Baldwin Pearce & Rebeccah his Wife, was born February 23rd and baptized April 2nd 1793.

Sarah H. Pope. Daur of Ralph Pope, died June 19th & was buried June 20th 1793.

James Son of William Prentis & Mary his Wife, born August 3 & baptized Septr 23rd 1793.

Mary, Daur of William Poythress & Mary his Wife, born Sept 24 & bap: Nov. 7. 1793.